Understanding my daughter's blood results

Hi everyone,

My daughter is so poorly at the moment - very tired, aching, depressed, exhaustion ect.....I am sure that unfortunately she has inherited my ilinesse's (..under-active thyroid, .adrenal insufficiency, low levels of vit d, ferritin ect....Can someone please look at her tests? She is 15 yrs old.

Red blood cell distribut width = 11.7 Range 11.8-14% (her gp is doing this test again..)

Serum ferritin = 29 " " 12.00 - 300.00 ug/l (seems very low, but OK with GP!)

Thyroid function test = 0.81 " " 0.35 - 5.00m UL (seems low to me but, OK with GP!)

Serum free T4 level = 15.1 " " 11.00 - 23.00pmol/L

Vit D = 63 " " 50.00 - 150nmol/L

Please help,

4 Replies

  • Her thyroid looks ok at the moment (though of course it's not possible to be certain with a one off test, and not even with several). But you're right - she needs iron tablets. And given her symptoms, a test for B12 deficiency?

  • Gillandandy, thyroid results are euthyroid. If other RBC evaluations were normal there isn't likely to be a problem with RDW labtestsonline.org/understa...

    Ferritin is optimal >100 through to half way in range. Your daughter should supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absortion and minimise constipation.

    VitD is replete 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100. Your daughter should supplement D3 2,500iu daily until April when ultraviolet light is strong enough to stimulate vitD.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Dear Gillandandy

    Your daughter's results and symptoms are very similar to my 18yo daughter's. I took the advice of helpful people in this group and requested additional tests for cortisol (blood test must be done at 9am) and also thyroid antibodies. My daughter has very low cortisol and has been referred to Endo (tomorrow) for short synacthen and other tests. Keep digging. Good luck. PS) her mood and water retention improved somewhat with gluten free diet, so that may be worth a trial.

  • I would ask for FT3 to be taken, and antibodies too.



You may also like...