Any other tests?

Hi everyone, I have recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto and my doctor has now agreed for further tests: vitamin D, B12, folate and cortisol and stay on same level of levo (50mcg)

Should I insist on any other tests or is it enough for the time being? I started levo end of November and my results were as follows one month later:

TSH 2.4(0.27-4.2)

Free T4 17.6 (12-22)

Tpo: 804 (60-100)

Before Levo:

TSH 7.2

Free T4 12.5

Free T3 3.7

My symptoms include extreme fatigue, extremely forgetful, always cold, tremors, irritable - and that's really not me!

Thanks!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You may wish to include Ferritin - stored iron in the liver - simplistically put. Needed for good conversion of T4 into T3.

  • Thanks a lot Marz! Will request this test too!

  • Your TSH should be lower - 1 or less. However it takes 6-8 weeks for your levels to optimise on a particular dose of Levothyroxine, so when your doctor does the test for Vitamins and stuff get him to recheck your thyroid levels too.

    With hashimotos you will almost certainly need an increasing dose over the next months and years, so make sure you go back to the doctor regularly for checks.

  • Thank you!

    How regularly should I have thyroid tests?

    Thanks!

You may also like...