Advice re: results again (sorry)

Hello everyone.

Just got my thyroid results and would welcome any comments from you knowledgeable people:

FT3 Serum free T3 level 7.8 pmol/L 3.80 - 6.00 pmol/L

Thyroid function test (FA) Abnormal - No Action

Serum TSH level < 0.05 mU/L 0.34 - 5.60 mU/L

Please note the TSH can be reduced by a number of factors including non-thyroidal illness (eg infections, cancer) drugs( eg cortisol) and in the euthyroid elderly.

If in doubt please contact the Consultant Chemical Pathologist, TSH reference range amended as of 16 October 2015.

Serum free T4 level 14.3 pmol/L 8.00 - 18.00 pmol/L

Concerned because I had cancer three years ago and have not had any infections. No one asked if I had had any infections etc. Not on cortisol. Only 60 so don't think I am elderly :-)

Thanks in advance.

2 Replies

  • Firecrest, your TSH is suppressed because your FT3 is high. What thyroid medication are your taking?


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I am taking 100 mcg of thyroxin. I was on 150 for years then about five years ago went down to 100mcg. Also on calcium and Vit D (Adcal) and letrozole.

    I can't remember ever having a result like this but assumed it was quite good(!?) Having lots of free T3?

    Thanks for replying.

You may also like...