I am feeling so unwell, please help

Hi, I don't know if anyone can give me any advice. I have been feeling unwell for a while now and am getting gradually worse. I started getting very bad acid reflux about 18 months ago and my dentist commented that it was affecting my teeth and gums. The GP recommended lansoprazole, omnaprazole and zantac, all of which caused terrible heart palpitations. An endoscopy and an USS showed no problems with the stomach. Other symptoms then started appearing including night sweats, muscle spasms and tingling in my hands and feet, muscle weakness in my legs, insomnia, fatigue, weight loss, extreme hunger and thirst, memory loss and speech problems. I have had blood tests for diabetes and kidney and liver problems but the only one which shows anything is the TSH which is high. the GP however says that this is inconclusive and that I need to learn to live with my symptoms (she obviously thinks I am a complete hypochondriac). I just don't know if I can live with my symptoms though. I feel like a shadow of my normal self.

The blood results were:-

Nov 2015 - serum TSH level 4.5 (0.27 - 4.20)

Serum free T4 level 13.9 (12 - 22)

calcium serum adjusted 2.1 (2.2 - 2.6)

serum ferritin 19 (13 - 150)

B12 serum folate 450 (150 - 900)

Dec 2015 - serum TSH level 2.6

Jan 2016 - serum TSH level 5.8

I think because the TSH went down to 2.6 and then back up again to 5.8, the GP says the thyroid is responding to the messages for more T4 and so there is no problem.

can anyone give me any advice?

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi jivingdancer,

    Your ferritin is much to low as is your B12. You can supplement these very easily.

    Other members will advise you regarding you thyroid.

    Jose651

  • Hi Jose651, thank you for your advice. I did think the iron was low but the gp said it was fine. I will get some supplements.

  • CRAP your TSH and all else totally indicates HYPOTHYROID

    My husband , daughter and granddaughters were all severely hypothyroid with TSH of 2.9 and free t4 like yours

    Your GP needs to order tests for

    THYROID ANTIBODIES

    Free T3

    your ferritin is very low

    Ferritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit d3

    MUST ALLL BE HALFWAY in their ranges

    Go back and insist on

    Thyroid Antibodies plus Free T3 test

    they will show that you have Hashimotos Thyroiditis and your free T3 is likely low

    hence all your symptoms plus you have LOW stomach acid not high thus cannot be properly absorbed

    you may need to take Betaine or pepsin for a while

    You will need to remove Gluten from your diet ( after the test ) fopr at least 3 months as often that triggers the antibodies

  • Hi reallyfedup123, that is really interesting. So that would explain why I am feeling so unwell. I have already removed bread from my diet as I realised it was making some of my symptoms worse, I must remove all gluten then.

    Dreading going back to gp to ask for more tests, she so unsympathetic.

    Thank you very much for your advice. do you think I could self medicate with this condition?

You may also like...