Tiromel help

Hello iv been taking t3 at 75 mcg for 3 days nkw in the mornings on an empty stomach. I dont really feel anything as in no increase in body temperature , sweating or heart rate . Feel exacttly the same as before. The t3 im taking is tiromel. Any advice keeping in mind it has only been 3 days.

Any tiromel users how long did it take to notice an effect?

34 Replies

  • It seems to me you've made a massive assumption that T3 would make a difference. From reading your earlier post, I see you had a TSH of 1.1 with no other results available.

    If your thyroid isn't the problem, then there probably wouldn't be a magical difference. You've effectively done what the body builders do with the stuff.

    The effects are likely to catch up - palpitations, the runs, sleeplessness, weightloss. But they may suddenly hit all at once. If they don't, it's likely that you haven't got the real thing there - it may be counterfeit.

    A TSH of 1.1 is actually pretty normal. It's likely there's some other problem - unless you do now have other blood test results demonstrating otherwise?

  • Adam, the t3 has to reach receptors and in enough places to make a difference and there is a lot involved. health.howstuffworks.com/hu...

    Symptoms of low thyroid can also be caused by factors not related to thyroid metabolism. Factors such as thyroid receptor numbers and their ability to function properly can play an important role in thyroid function. Cortisol levels need to be within normal range (morning saliva level of 3.7 to 9.5 ng/mL) and vitamin D levels need to be between 50 to 70 ng/mL for thyroid receptors to respond properly. Iron also plays an important role in thyroid hormone synthesis. Thyroid peroxidase activity depends on iron; therefore, iron deficiency could lead to hypothyroidism. Ferritin levels may need to be in the range of 90-110 to achieve proper thyroid function [Source: Paoletti].

  • Hi Heloise, can you please clarify what you mean by ' Factors such as thyroid receptor numbers '. Thank you. D

  • Hi Daffidols, I think a cellular biologist would be able to explain this. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recep...

    The link I placed in my first response is easier to understand (still not easy). This article is also technical but I keep it handy because it does show the complexities involved in treating the thyroid.


    The most important determinant of thyroid activity is the intra-cellular level of T3, and the most important determinant of the intracellular T3 level is the activity of the cellular thyroid transporters (1-67). Reduced thyroid transport into the cell is seen with a wide range of common conditions, including insulin resistance, diabetes, depression, bipolar disorder, hyperlipidemia (high cholesterol and triglycerides), chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, neurodegenerative diseases (Alzheimer’s, Parkinson’s and multiple sclerosis), migraines, stress, anxiety, chronic dieting and aging

    The dramatic reduction of T4 cellular uptake with a wide variety of conditions (T3 being less affected) also explains why T4 preparations are often associated with poor clinical response and continued residual symptoms that the unknowing physician assumes is not due to low thyroid, because serum levels look “good” if the physician does not understand the potential effects of reduced thyroid hormone transport.

  • Hello Heloise, thank you for the links and the v clear explanation - very interesting, I had not been aware of this. Kind Regards, D

  • You're welcome, Dafficols and best wishes on your journey. Keep asking questions.

  • Thank you for the encouragement Heloise, you are quite right about your advice to keep asking questions which I am often reluctant to do, not wanting to bother people. I have some way to go with both my health and my understanding of this complex condition. Keep well. X...D

  • Daffidols, You are not bothering people when you ask questions and your question and the answers may be of help to members who are too shy to post :)

  • Thank you, Clutter. Appreciate your encouragement.

  • Adam_Caan, You were advised to have FT4 and FT3 tested before self-medicating as TSH 1.1 is unequivocally normal and, of itself, doesn't indicate a need for replacement.

    You're not supposed to *feel* anything when you take T3 or any other thyroid hormone, it's not a stimulant. The gradual replacement of low thyroid hormone over a period of weeks and months is what improves low thyroid symptoms.

    Taking large doses of thyroid replacement without building up can precipitate an adrenal crisis. T3 75mcg is a huge dose to start on and likely to make you feel very unwell indeed as your FT3 rises. Long term FT3 over range increases the risks of developing heart arrhythmia and atrial fibrillation which can lead to stroke, and will increase the risk of bone thinning and developing osteoporosis.

    Tiromel worked well for me before I switched to Mercury Pharma Liothyronine (prescription only).


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • HyacinthBouquet, 3 days taking any brand of T3 isn't long enough for the T3 to hit the cells and metabolise.

  • HyacinthBouquet, what heat?

  • HyacinthBouquet, temperature may recover (it doesn't always) when thyroid levels are good but it isn't going to happen after taking T3 for 3 days even at an inappropriately high dose. I don't agree that temperature is one of the first improvements either. I'd been optimally medicated for over year before I stopped feeling cold, and it was another year before I started to perspire slightly when hot.

  • Some people actually feel cold when they are 'hypER' through natural causes and/or over medicated.

  • And there's not much to suggest that Adam was actually hypothyroid in the first place. So T3 simply wouldn't have the effect it has on someone who definitely is hypothyroid.

  • I take T3 only and some people's temperature doesn't come back to normal. They might feel warmer when reaching a suitable dose but temp isn't always normal. Two excerpts:-

    No matter what he did or didn’t do, there is a subset of hypothyroid patients for whom the basal body temperature is not a useful gauge of how tissues are responding to thyroid hormone. These people's temperatures don't increase even when they are overstimulated by thyroid hormone. I’ve seen these patients become fully free from symptoms and their metabolic rates become completely normal, yet their temperatures remain abnormally low.


    The reason some patients’ temperatures remain low is what I call "differential tissue sensitivity to thyroid hormone." I came to this conclusion from many discussions with molecular biologists who do thyroid hormone research. In patients whose temperatures stay low, the temperature-raising enzymes whose gene transcription is increased by thyroid hormone (such as sodium-potassium-ATPase) are apparently partly or wholly exempt from regulation by thyroid hormone. Because of this, the patients’ body temperatures simply aren’t a useful gauge. They must use other physiological measures to assess their tissue responses to a particular dosage of thyroid hormone.

  • I took T3 for a year before I noticed any difference. Remember the longer you've been hypo the longer it takes for any effect.

  • Adam_Caan has not supplied any evidence here to suggest he actually is even slightly hypo, let alone anything that justifies starting on such a large dose of T3!

  • RedApple - I'm not sure that is a starting dose unless I'm misunderstanding. Am concerned at the number of users who think it's a wonder drug especially for weight loss.

  • Well 17 days ago he wasn't taking anything and asking where to get T3. It does seem likely he has started on 75 mcg - or increased very quickly to that.

  • Agreed, which is why I may have been rather more blunt than I would normally be! (Sorry Adam - but taking T3 in your circumstances is unwise at best and dangerous at worst).

    Adam's other post is here: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Nicolas-cr, a patient who didn't do well on Uni-Pharma would ask for Tiromel.

  • Nicolas_cr, you questioned why he asked for Tiromel instead of T3. I suggested a reason why he might have requested Tiromel.

  • Nicolas-cr, Yes, I've seen his reply to your unfounded accusation. Would you have made the same accusation if he'd asked for Uni-Pharma? Some people do request specific brands rather than just asking for T3 sources.



  • HyacinthBouquet, I have nothing against Uni-Pharma or any other T3 brand that I haven't tried. It was a valid suggestion to a question as to why someone would ask for Tiromel instead of T3.

  • HyacinthBouquet, I really don't care whether you found my suggestion logical or credible. I made it in response to another member and I don't have to explain myself to you.

  • Thankyou for all your replies lol. Im deffo not advertising tiromel if i was i would'nt put that its not working surely that would put people of from buying. I maintain that its been 3 days and no real effects. I am most likely hypothyroid as the mystery ailment i alluded to in previous thread isgetting treated with testosterone replacement which has slwoed down my pituatary leading to secondary hypothyroidism.

    Correct my tsh is adequate if your going by the negative feedback loop..however in secondary the pituatary is simply not sending enough tsh out..so 1.1 reading should be taken as just that ...1.1.

    Also iv always been really endomorphic, very slow metabolism , sluggish and lethargic even with regular excersise. I have restricted calories to 2000 or less with intense training with out losing a single lb , infact just driving past a mcdonalds i put a few pounds on. I know my body....thanks for the replies

  • We don't take too much notice of TSH readings. More important are the FT4 and FT3 levels. Usually members will post their most recent test results for these hormones so that others can get a clearer picture of things. If you post yours, it might help others to offer suggestions.

  • The fact that you can take 75 mcg of T3 with no real effects could indicate thyroid hormone resistance, also known as reduced sensitivity to thyroid hormone. This is genetic so other family members with symptoms such as ME etc.

  • You may well be right. But I'd advise strongly that you should gather some more evidence that you're right before diving further down the self-medication route. Your GP is clearly out of his/her depth if he refuses to undertake any more thyroid blood tests. That's common (sadly) but that doesn't mean that you can't find another way of getting the tests you need. There are a number of sites online that will send out home blood testing kits - Blue Horizon, Medi-checks, Genova - for less than the cost of a private consultation with an endocrinologist. That way, you would at least have a baseline for what's going on.

    Alternatively, see if you can persuade your GP to send you to an endocrinologist on the NHS. If you have a number of hormonal issues, your doctor shouldn't be attempting to manage them without specialist advice anyway. All hormones interact, so while you're sending your thyroid hormones higher, you're likely to send something else out of whack - which might just make your other problem worse rather than better.

  • Adam, I started taking T3 about 3 months ago, because of a conversion problem (suppressed TSH, FT4 slightly over range, and FT3 at the bottom or below range, for about 15 years). It took 4 weeks to begin to feel any effect, taking 25mcg per day (after working up to this over just a week). At this point it seemed as if the T3 had finally reached the cells that needed it.

    I am much more sensitive to the dosage now, and take only 12.5 or 6.25mcg per day, having increased my T4 back to nearly where it was before the T3. I am aiming for something closer to normal physiology (about 10-20% T3 to the amount of T4), so that my T4 is towards the top end of the range but not over, and just enough T3 to lead a normal life.

    3 months on, and my temperature still tend to be low, but I feel very slightly warmer.

    So, even if you need it, it can take a long time.

    I was horrified that my endo wanted me to take 20mcg as a starting dose, and as he finally didn't prescribe it (after the GPs convinced him that "grey-listed" really meant "black listed" (!!!???), I am self-medicating.

    I am following Dr Blanchard's approach. His book is very informative and I recommend that you have a look at it.

    "Functional Approach to Hypothyroidism: Bridging Traditional and Alternative Treatment Approaches for Total Patient Wellness."

    Good luck!

  • Tiromel seems to get a lot of heat on this forum but its gets great reviews on bodybuilding forums dont really know who to go with. Iv been on it 4 days now seems to have increased my body temp a bit today. I have better things to do with my time then advertise on the web i assure you and im jot offended by anyones comments . Im going to make myself a human lab rat and experiment with this t3.. i have used all sorts of drugs from steroids to nootropics to recreational..if i am the wrong type of member then go ahead and ban me if you please. Im going to run 250 mcg a day from tomorrow if i die come and pour a pint ova me grave...regard adam caan AKA the experiment

  • High doses of thyroid hormones can be very dangerous simply because they take some time to have their effect.

    The better-known issue is (typically) a child swallowing a very large amount of levothyroxine. They can be doing quite well for one or two days - then start to have seriously raised temperature and all sorts of other effects. If not appropriately treated by doctors who understand the delay, they are likely to have been sent home and then might even die.

    Of course, T3 is quicker acting. But the effect of taking 250 micrograms for two or three consecutive days could very well result in a similar delayed effect. And there is the possibility that the unwanted effects might only start after you have already taken a dangerous amount.

    It is NOT the case that you can simply stop taking any more and everything will stop boiling over and go back to a gentle simmer.

    You are welcome to try 250 micrograms of liothyronine - that is entirely your choice. My suggestion is that you do so by:

    Staying on your current dose long enough to see how that pans out;

    Slowly increasing the dose (assuming you still think that a good idea) and allowing time after each and every increase.

    However, I have to state that I believe what you are proposing is an extremely bad idea with the potential for life-threatening effects.

    ҉ helvella ɐllǝʌlǝɥ ҉ helvella ɐllǝʌlǝɥ ҉ helvella ɐllǝʌlǝɥ ҉ helvella ɐllǝʌlǝɥ ҉

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Adam_Caan, Why are you being so reckless? Death by 250mcg is possible but unlikely, but permanent disablement due to atrial fibrillation and stroke are very real dangers.

    No amount of thyroid hormone is going to have a positive effect on hypothyroid symptoms after 3-4 days. The steady build up T3 over weeks/months relieves hypothyroid symptoms. I doubt bodybuilders get any sort of result after a few days only.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...