Thyroid tests too expensive?!?!?!

Thyroid tests too expensive?!?!?!

I had a phone consultation with Dr about the 6mth blood tests I was due. She agreed to do most I asked for apart from Vit D because that was ok at last test. I also asked for TPOAb and TGAb (as I'd been advised on here to ask for) but she said no as they were too expensive!! Am I right in thinking that these are the tests you need to diagnose Hashimoto's??

As you can see my TSH has risen from 3.30mu/L to 4.06mu/L (range 0.27 - 4.20mu/L) and I assume that's why I feel even more rubbish :-( but I would be really grateful on thoughts regarding any of the other results. I find it soooooooo difficult to make head or tail of these things and I really need to be able to go back to the Dr's with as much info and understanding as I can

Thank you x

A confused and confuddled Breezydawn

4 Replies

  • Breezydawn, yes you're right TPOab and TgAb will confirm or rule out autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) in most cases. TgAb is rarely ordered in primary care, most will test TPOab though. If your GP won't test for antibodies you can order your own tests from Blue Horizon or Genova via As 90% of hypothyroidism is caused by Hashimoto's you could even assume you have it without testing and make dietary changes like 100% gluten-free diet which may improve symptoms and slow progression.

    Arrange your next thyroid blood test as early as possible in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops post-prandially. Your TSH is almost top of the range now so it isn't likely to be much longer before you get a hypothyroid diagnosis and treatment.

    B12 is low, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate is good.

    Ferritin is adequate but >100 to half way through range is optimal. You might want to supplement iron which should be taken with vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Thanks for replying.

    Interestingly when I was first diagnosed overactive back in 2013 the Dr I saw then advised me to have all bloods done first thing and to fast which I have always done since. Shame she left the surgery as I'm sure she would have been a bit more pro-active!

    I don't really understand the B12 no's (no surprise really haha) is the lab range the 191 - 663ng/L ?

    I'm going to try and get a face to face appointment with Dr, ours only do phone consults first these days, to go through the results and see if I can persuade them to do the antibody tests. If not then I will definitely order my own, if that is the case will the Dr look at them and take note or ...... :-(

    Funny when I had my op in Aug 2014 I was assured that whipping out half my thyroid would sort me out and I'd be fine, no mention of possibly going underactive or owt, thank goodness I found Healthunlocked to help me understand and hopefully manage this thyroid malarkey.

    :-) x

  • Dawn, that's a very low B12 range, many go up to 1100 and some to 2000. It's not uncommon for doctors not to test for Hashimoto's. There's no treatment for it. The only notice that will be taken is when your TSH is over range or FT4 below range and then you'll be given Levothyroxine for the low thyroid hormones.

  • So it's a waiting game until I finally go over and then they will do something - oh joy!!

    Thanks again Clutter

You may also like...