New Blood Results!!!

01/09/2015

Creatine 81 (44 - 80)

Urea 5 (2.5 - 7.8)

Free Thyroxine 3.7 (12 - 22)

TSH 146.90 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free T3 1.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

20/10/2015

Creatine 70 (44- 80)

Urea 4.3 (2.5- 7.8)

Free Thyroxine 14.7 (12- 22)

TSH 0.326 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free T3 4.9 (3.1- 6.8)

B12 440 (191- 663)

Folate 15.2 (4.6- 18.7)

Ferritin 55 (13- 150)

I have worked VERY hard to get my bloods to Normalise after changing to Armour. Above are the latest results compared to a month ago, i am still feeling very fatigues with aches in my arm daily. i have reduced the armour to one grain a day for the last 4 days as i was very tired at the weekend and felt that i was going over (Hyper).

Please can someone advise if i need to go back on 2 grains or stay on one for another few days Please as i am very confused :(

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Crinfly, Wow, what a difference a month of replacement has made. Apart from the vast improvement in thyroid results your creatinine and urea are also improved. Symptoms often lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so you should feel gradual improvement in fatigue and muscle aches.

    You weren't overmedicated on 2 grains as FT4 and FT3 are within range. I suggest you increase to 1.5 grains and if you need to increase in future do so in 1/4 grain increments so you don't miss your 'sweet spot'.

    Low/deficient vitamin D is common in hypothyroid patients and can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood. Ask your GP to test or order a private test from City Assays via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... I think the kit is now £28.

    B12 <500 is sub-optimal, PA Society advise 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate looks good.

    Ferritin is also sub-optimal. Advice varies as to whether 70-90 is optimal or halfway through range. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months and be sure to take iron 4 hours away from NDT.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Wow Thanks a Million for reply :) i will start on one and a half 2moro, and take your advice on vitamins :) Its So Good to hear that i am heading in a good direction!! Cant wait to keep you posted :) Thanks Again Clutter xx

You may also like...