How do I explain hypothroidism to my boss?

hello

I don't know what to do. I have hypothyroidism. In 2013 my tsh was 33. I am taking levothyroxine 88 mg and my tsh is .5. I feel like garbage and like no one understands.

I'm having trouble at work. Even though I changed jobs and have something a lot easier than my old job. I'm struggling to make it through the day. I had to leave yesterday because the stress is causing stomache issues. I'm totally embarressed. I know I should be open with my bosses and tell them what's going on but I'm scared.i don't know how to explain this to anyone. Doctor is no help and I can't afford a natural Doctor yet.

This seems like nightmare that just won't end. When I think of the way things used to be I get upset. I feel twice my age at best.

I guess my question would be how can I explain this to a boss ?

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If Endocrinologists don't understand I doubt a layman could.

    As it is we are left floundering alone with all of our symptoms which should be alleviated with adequate thyroid hormone replacements.

    First things first. Do you have or can you get a print-out of your latest blood test results for your thyroid hormones? If not request a print-out from the surgery and make sure ranges are stated as labs differ.

    If you've not had a recent blood test make one for the earliest possible and fast (you can drink water). Leave approx 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the blood test and take levo afterwards.

    Also ask for Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be tested as we are usually deficient. Ask too if you can have a Free T3 test to see if you are converting sufficiently to T3. (he probably wont but ask anyway).

    It's a strange dose you take, i.e. 88mcg of Levo. It is probably too low for you to function normally.

    Hashimoto sufferers have said they feel much better now they've gone gluten free as it reduces the antibodies which attack the thyroid gland until it makes you hypothyroid.

    The first part of this link is re Hashi's which might be sufficient for your boss.

    holtorfmed.com/hashimotos-d...

    Re stomach. If hypo we usually have low stomach acid although the symptoms are very similar. Betaine plus Pepsin tablets can be very helpful.

    modernherbalist.com/betaine...

  • Thank you so much for the reply.

    I have copies of all my blood tests so far.

    My current Doctor is a cardiologist. He is my primary care doctor.

    I asked him to test me for hashimoto since my mom has it along with other autoimmune issues his reaction was hypothyroidism and hashimoto are treated the same so there's no need to test.

    I saw a reproductive endocrinologist because I had a large fibroid as well and figured it would be the best Doctor to see and she straight up told me my thyroid was too bad for her to treat!

    So I made an appointment to see a regular endocrinologist in a couple weeks.

    I did speak with my boss briefly and told him I'm having a thyroid flare up he seemed to understand and said to keep him posted.

    thank you for the advice for blood tests. I usually take my levo the morning of the test.

    I did try going gluten free but it didn't help. I don't think I stuck with it long enough. I am going to try again.

  • Thanks for your response. If you do respond you have to press the red Reply button otherwise you may need further info but the person will not have been notified as an email is sent to them and you will probably see one now on your own email address.

    This is about fibroids and I doubt many people realise that 'female problems' including fertility and PCOS (multiple cysts disappeared with prescribed thyroid hormones) occur due to a dysfunction of the thyroid gland and optimum hormones can resolve problems.

    unhysterectomy.com/thyroid/

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Unavailable, your TSH is too high because you are undermedicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most patients this will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and show it to your GP when you request a dose increase.

    The fact that a doctor has refused to treat you for another condition because your thyroid level is too bad is reason enough for your GP to increase dose. Ask for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate to be tested as low/deficient levels are common in hypothyroid patients and can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood, similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    You could show your boss the link above and the link below as an explanation of what hypothyroidism is and how it can affect you until you are optimally medicated. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

You may also like...