Help needed

I stumbled across this forum while researching the possible cause of elevated cortisol blood work.

I'm at my wits end. I feel absolutely terrible. The doctors in my local surgery don't know what is wrong and I'm running out of ideas.

I was diagnosed with M.E/CFS and Fibromyalgia 12 years ago. It's been debilitating. I started experiencing new symptoms recently after years of ticking along. After exertion (eg. vacuuming the lounge or cleaning out the rabbits hutch) I would start to sweat, my heart would race and I would end up on the floor. This would happen maybe once a month. Now it happens much more frequently.

I am a single parent of a 4 year old. I spend the free time I have in bed and I struggle to manage a full day with my daughter. I am exhausted. I get headaches, suffer with pain (especially around my left kidney), I have bowel and bladder dysfunction. The list is endless. I can't go on like this, I'm only 25.

I'd really appreciate some help or advice please. I'm desperate to feel well.

9am Cortisol 629

TSH 0.92

Free T3 5.6

Free T4 10.4

All within the "normal" range. What I can't get my head around was my thyroid being "slightly overactive" and cortisol "slightly low" a few years ago.

Thank you for reading xx

3 Replies

  • I'm sorry you are not feeling well at all and having a 4 year old to look after is, even when well, takes a lot of energy.

    Do you have the ranges for your results at all. The reason is that labs throughout the country use different machines and different ranges and it makes it easier to comment.

    If your doctor hasn't tested you for thyroid antibodies ask him to do this plus Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

    Before the blood tests were introduced for thyroid gland dysfunctions, the doctors diagnosed on clinical symptoms alone and we were prescribed a natural dessicated thyroid hormones. Now everything is diagnosed according to the 'range' of the blood test. Neither was there CFS or Fibro named until about ten years later.

    This is from a Virologist who studied viruses. This page is self-explanatory.

    Unfortunately because he treated the symptoms of his patients rather than the blood tests he was hauled before the GMC 7 times and once was accompanied by the persons whose 'lives he saved' plus 2,500 testimonials from grateful patients. Unfortunately for Dr Skinner and us he died of a stroke no doubt brought on by the strain.

  • Hi shaws

    Thank you for your reply. I will have a read of the articles you posted.

    I am aware of some of the difficulties. My mother was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 10+ years ago. She says she would of been classed as within the "normal range" now. Thank goodness she medicates and is much better for it.

    Free T4 7.9 - 20.0

    Free T3 3.80 - 6.00

    TSH 0.34 - 5.60

    I'm feeling so frustrated as I have new symptoms and I'm feeling worse than I have for years.

    It's very sad to hear about Dr Skinner but also uplifting to know there are doctors who don't write patients off.

    I have no motive other than to get well for my daughter :-(

  • This is re high cortisol and reasons.

    If you do have antibodies you could have an autoimmune thyroid disease called hashimotos. Tick off any symptoms you have.

You may also like...