Still feel unwell

I was diagnosed with depresseion early in the year. After going back repeatedly my TSH was test at the time my levels were above 99. I was started on 75mcg of Levo. I've been gradually increased and now on 125mcg. My levels have came back dramatically. I believe they are now just below 6.

I'm still extremely exhausted. I do have good days but even those good days come lunch time and I need to lay down. I ache all over , I'm like and old lady trying to get up and down from the sofa. My eyes feel dry and gritty , I get head aches, dry mouth I go hot and cold, forget what I'm talking about, forget appointments , I'm now feeling light headed.

I fear that my doctor will get my levels to 4 and I'm still feeling unwell.

What are people's experience with this.

I also have PCOS and have been symptomatic of hypothyroidism for years.

They have testsd me for ceolics and diabities and that came back normal.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Sddixy, The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status which for most patients is when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP.

    Even when TSH is around 1.0 you may find some symptoms lagging for a couple of months. It is a very slow process restoring our hormonal balance :(

    Vitamins and minerals are often low/deficient in hypothyroid patients and can mimic hypothyroid symptoms so ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Post the results with ranges in a new question and members will advise.

You may also like...