I am waiting to get my latest results but my last ones were:

Serum TSH 9.34

Serum free thyroxine 9.3

Serum B.12 400

Serum folate 5.8

Serum ferritin 58

I have been taking levothyroxine 50mcg p/day for two years, I feel like s**t, fat, fed up, tired, stressed, emotional and on top of this all I have kidney stones that give me hell and had replacement disc surgery on my neck in November last year which, rather than improving my symptoms has only exacerbated them. I have had enough 😓

4 Replies

  • Is this the first test you've had since you were put on 50 mcg? Tests should be six weeks after an increase. Sounds like your doctor has been very remiss. You need an increase up to 75, and then another increase in six weeks time.

    Your ferritin and B12 are too low. Although your doctor will say they're 'fine' because they're 'in range'! But we know better. lol Your Ferritin should be about mid-range, and your B12 at least over 500 - preferably 1000. Both need supplementing, but you'll have to do it yourself, I'm afraid.

    You've put on weight because you're hypo. But if you manage to get on an optimal dose, the weight should come off. Whatever you do, Don't go on a 'diet', or over-exercise - you're much too hypo for that. Being stressed and emotional can also be symptoms of hypo. But I Don't know anything about kidney stones - your not taking calcium, are you? And it's difficult to recuperate from surgery when your thyroid hormones are low. But it should get better as your dose goes up. :)

  • Geordi 2 years on a 50mcg dose of levo is far too long. Your TSH was far TOO high for someone taking levothyroxine at a dose to suit them. Your GP is at fault. Did your doctor not increase your dose to 75mcg on the last results? You should have a blood test every six weeks with an increase in dose, not for the doctor to be happy the TSH is 'in range'. We usually feel much better when the TSH is around 1 but doctors for some unknown reason to me think it's fine to keep the TSH 'somewhere in the range'. Wrong.

    Post your latest results as soon as you get them. Is your doctor aware that if our dose of levo is too low that we can develop other more serious illness? Obviously not. If you have not had your B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate checked asked for these to be done.

    Once we are on an optimum dose of levothyroxine and are symptom free. A yearly check-up should suffice.

    When you go for your next blood test, have the earliest appointment and fast but you can drink water. Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take levo afterwards.

  • Something is wrong with HU today as it wont let me Edit by response. I cannot remove B12 etc as I've seen you've already had them.

  • Geordi, you are very undermedicated to have TSH 9.34. FT4 9.3 is low and may even be below range. Your GP ought to have raised your dose after your last results. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most this is when TSH is just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range. Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you request a dose increase.

    Dose increases are usually in 25mcg increments every 6-8 weeks until TSH is around 1.0. Bloods should be tested 6-8 weeks after every dose adjustment to check levels.

    B12 <500 can cause neuropathy and PA Society say 1,000 is optimal, so supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to improve folate and keep the other B vitamins balanced.

    Ferritin 58 is low. Optimal is halfway through range and certainly >100. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...