Hi, me back again. I went to see my GP yesterday regarding my latest blue horizon test results. My ferritin was high and b12 240 which is just in range. she totally dismissed this telling me the the ferritin is high but coming down from previous test and b12 is in range, so no need to do anything more. I explained how depressed I have been feeling along with other symptoms. She suggested raising the antidepressants and seeing her again in a month. Regarding the ferritin and B12 results she said we treat the symptoms and not the result, I find it strange that they don't apply this rule to thyroid were we are told no matter how we feel if the result is in range we are fine.

4 Replies

  • You want B12 to be optimal not just in the range and optimal means around the top of the range. Suggest you supplement with something like Jarrows B12 .

  • Ann, "We treat the symptoms and not the result" is a good soundbite but meaningless when the attitude is there can be no symptoms because results are in range. Funny how there's no blood test to determine Prozac deficiency but dose can be raised over and over.

    Ferritin may be coming down but did she investigate whether you had inflammation or infection causing it to rise?

    B12 240 is low. Supplement 5,000mcg methylccobalamin for a couple of months to boost level and then maintain with 1,000mcg. Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

  • Thanks for that, I agree with you. Its as if they are happy for you to have depression without much investigation, but anything else is out of the question. I have to go back in 4 weeks hopefully feeling better. I am taking Jarrow 1000 twice a day so that should help. She wasn't interested in the low B12 she said it was in range and yes I could buy over the counter supplement if I felt the need. Not a lot of help at all.

  • Ann, Few GPs will prescribe treatment when results are in range. Luckily, there's nothing to stop us supplementing to optimise levels.

You may also like...