Getting ON , - but trying to Keep Healthy..! - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,168 members115,351 posts

Getting ON , - but trying to Keep Healthy..!

Mid-Sixties Gent, not yet retired.

a science /engineering graduate.

Trying to keep healthy by updating myself about all those things that seem to be going wrong lately.

Suspected diabetes, widespread joint aches and pains ,stiffness. etc. raised liver enzyme (ALT) .

TSH 4.3 currently, Was 4.1 3 years ago. ( Lab range 0.3 to 5.5 )

OTHER than that , I'm still not too bad. ...! , in general health. It is the joint pains that really bother me , but they are not swollen joints. I've been to Docs about joints several times, seen rheumatologist etc etc. Nothing definative, except I was vit D deficient, and sorted that out a couple of years ago. But no big change in joint pain. ( a little maybe - I seem to be just a bit more flexible )

I was wondering if that level of TSH could be indicative of a developing problem ? Could there be something to do with thyroid which may be causing my problem with joints. Doc says level is normal.

I have quite a few other blood test results, which I could post if helpful.

I'd appreciate any comment . T I A .

18 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi - just wondered what dose of D3 are you taking ? Sometimes it can be too low if prescribed by the GP.

grassrootshealth.net

The above link shows you how to dose according to your results. However your measurement maybe different and you will have to divide the result by 2.5 to convert to ng/L. You need a 1000 IU's for every 10 points below the required level.

Also how are your other thyroid levels - FT4 and more importantly FT3 ? The TSH is only part of the story and tells you very little as it is a pituitary hormone.

Also any inflammation can stem from the gut - so it could be worth addressing your diet. It could be the cause of your joint issues. How does going gluten free sound ?

As well as having the full thyroid panel tested you should also consider having your B12 tested - along with the Ferritin and Folate. They should all be OPTIMAL for your thyroid hormones to work efficiently - with or without a problem :-)

If you look at the main Thyroid UK website you will find a chart called - Understanding Blood Tests - you will see that a TSH of over 2.5 - suggests Hypothyroidism. The other tests I have mentioned will reveal a more definitive answer....

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your reply. I am on 5000 IU vit D , and blood levels is well above 100nmol/l

my B12 was 471ng/l , serum folate was 13.5 ug/l

I have not had T3 ,T4 levels looked at , nor ferritin. Although just today I did have a suite of blood tests, ferritin was one of them. What level of ferritin would you suggest is minimum or optimum for thyroid health .. ?

I suppose gluten free would be a step to take, to see how it goes. How long do you think I would have to be gluten free, to see if that is the problem ?

I wonder if the Doc would do T3 T4 , if he reckons TSH is normal , is there somewhere private I can get it done ? What would I be looking for in terms of results , to indicate I had a problem ..?

Thank you for taking up your time to help

eric

Reply

Sometimes the GP's request the FT4 and the FT3 to be tested - but it is the labs that do not do it if the TSH is in range. Cost cutting no doubt !

You could have the tests done privately again through the main website of Thyroid UK....

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Both the FT4 and the FT3 should be in the upper quadrant of the range. Your Ferritin needs to be around 80/90 - or halfway in the range ( ranges do differ )

Gluten free does not work for everyone - think it depends how careful you are. It will take at least 3 months to feel the full benefits - or even earlier. We are all so individual. Gluten molecules can permeate the blood brain barrier and cause inflammation - that was enough to make me give up !

Your B12 needs to be higher - the range STARTS at 500 in Japan ! To prevent cognitive decline it needs to be around 1000. You can read it in Sally Pachlok's book - Could it Be B12 ? Low B12 - in my opinion - is the cause of many health issues. B12 deficiency/PA suffers the same poor diagnosis as the thyroid. No money to be made in the treatments - but so many lives could be improved. I live in Crete so can buy my injections over the counter and I have them weekly. Important to take a good B complex to keep all the B's in balance - Folic Acid works to keep the B12 in the system longer.

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Please scroll down through the above link to see the many neurological issues that can be the result of B12D. I am aware of this as I have B12 ataxia. Can you walk in a straight line - heel to toe - and with your eyes closed ?? - without a wobble :-)

If you choose not to go gluten free - then you could look at ways of healing the gut - lots of information out there....

Reply

Eric, I wouldn't bother with private testing FT4 and FT3 yet, TSH is elevated when thyroid hormone is low. TSH >2.0 indicates thyroid is struggling to produce hormone but you're not likely to get NHS treatment until TSH is >5.5. Don't believe your GP if you are told TSH 4 doesn't cause symptoms. Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by years. Arrange future thyroid testing early in the morning when TSH is highest an make it a fasting test (water only) as TSH drops after eating food and drink.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

If vitD is >100 reduce D3 to 5,000iu alternate days. 75-200 is replete but there is possible toxicity >250.

B12 is suboptimal but folate is good. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced.

Ferritin is optimal halfway way through range.

Reply

Hiya I've started to take a vitamin for insulin resistance insotitol it's the natural way of taking Metforim!

Look up LDN it's for inflammation it helped me a lot.....

Reply

thanks , will have a look. Just had the second test today , to see if I am diabetic. Fingers crossed - not.

Reply

Just curious. Hope you don't mind my asking:- Where did you get the info that inositol is the natural way of taking Metformin? My husband Type 2 diabetic and takes Metformin, would be interested in a natural alternative. Thanks!

Reply

Hiya I have pcos and I looked up the treatments as the symptoms include insulin resistance and inositol was the treatment or Metforim. Please google pcos and inositol to read the info!!

Reply

Thanks for reply, didn't know metformin was also prescribed for pcos. My daughter has pcos but don't know what meds. she's on - been away from home for a long time - and always knows best anyway. As husband has type 2 diabetes maybe some connection with pcos...hormonal perhaps?

You alright on inositol?

Reply

Hi I have just been diagnosed after years of not knowing and have been taking insotitol a short time but I have read great things about it!! I have read it has a similar effect as Metforim. Also your husband can take both it's benifical. If your daughter has not had blood sugar issues with pcos then she may not know about it yet. I take both chiro-inositol with myo- inositol from amazon.

Reply

Thanks for info, pleased you're having positive results with inositol, always best to take naturals if poss. - I think Getting husband to take anything (even prescribed) is difficult !!!

Reply

Husbands are very stubborn and make things harder for themselves. My hubby won't eat until dinner which has to be massive. I keep telling him to have small frequent meals but he is lucky no health problems yet!! I have had health issues for 12 yrs it's really hard but it's easier if you follow a good routine and find the best road to take even when it's a pain. I hope he listens!! Lol he probably won't:)

Reply

AGREE,AGREE, AGREE, why won't men just listen and do what they're told Make life so much easier

A MAN THING????

MEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!...LOL

Reply

I know it's another stress worrying about there health as well..... Note to self- take a chill pill!! One achievement at a time, is the best plan. It's good to have a sense of humour though:)

Reply

If you have clinical symptoms as well as your TSH level I would say you are hypothyroid and this is a link which might be helpful. It suggests your doctor also does an antibodies test, FT4 and TT4 as well.

Unfortunately doctors are told only to prescribe when TSH reaches 10, but thankfully some will if you are around 5 with clinical symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Pain is one of the clinical symptoms too. Before the blood tests doctors would prescribe a trial of Natural Dessicated Thyroid Hormones and if the patient felt much better they were hypo. Doctors were very skilled in those days of 'looking at their patients carefully, taking note of clinical symptoms, family health background etc. Nowadays, it's a blood test - ignore clinical symptoms, and pronounce you 'fine' if the TSH is 'within range'.

If you have another blood test for your thyroid hormones, have the earliest possible appointment and fast. This may raise your TSH a bit. The TSH varies throughout the day.

1 like
Reply

Another mid-60s gent here.

There is no such thing as 'normal' when it comes to Thyroid hormones.

What the docs and blood labs refer to as 'normal' is actually a level that is within a reference range.

What it 'normal' for one person will be different for other people.

Unfortunately, the only way to establish your personal 'normal' ranges is to have thyroid blood tested before you have a thyroid problem!

In my opinion, the use of 'normal' for all results that are within a reference range is a misuse of statistics.

1 like
Reply

95% are normal but more then 5% are ill!

The stats depend upon the size of sample and the health or unhealth of the sample. I doubt that it's worked out by statisticians who know what they are doing says an even older gent.

Reply

For many things, I would agree, but in the case of TSH, I would be surprised if anyone with a level above around 1.5 will feel 'normal', but they would not necessary be diagnosed or even aware of Hypothyroid symptoms if they are within the TSH reference range.

The dice are loaded against us, becaue the reference range is given more credence than symptoms !

Reply

You may also like...