blood test results 18 months post RAI

TSH u.s. . . . . . . . . . . 4,570 μUI/mL 0,270 à 4,200

T4 LIBRE . . . . . . . . . . 1,30 ng/dL 0,93 à 1,70

T3 LIBRE . . . . . . . . . . 2,50 pg/mL 2,00 à 4,40

Could anyone comment on my latest blood results? I had RAI for Graves in March last year and am currently taking 50mg of Levothyroxine every day (up from an alternating dose of 50 mg one day and 25 mg the next). The doctor raised the dosage in July, at my request, due to weight gain. I feel generally ok but I’m not sleeping very well and get sudden waves of fatigue in the afternoon. It would seem to me that I should increase the dose of Levothyroxine again from 50 mg to 75 mg a day. What do you think?

My (French) GP is very supportive and always asks me how I’m feeling, no matter what the blood tests say!

Thanks for any comments.


2 Replies

  • Lizmag, TSH is too high, and FT4 and FT3 are less than half way through range. You are undermedicated and should raise to 75mcg. Aim for TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 towards/in the top quadrant of range, and FT3 in the top third.

  • Thanks so much Clutter. I'll change the dosage and see if things improve - fingers crossed.

You may also like...