TSH level

I am a hypothyroid patient and on thyroxine.I am taking three tab of thyroxine (50mcg)for 4 days and two tab for 2 days and 2.5 tab for one day, before meal.My tsh level is 0.2 and where as the range is 0.4-4.9.At this tsh level i am feeling tiredness and muscle pain and i lost 1.5kg wieht in one month.Is this level is good?If dose adjustment is necessary then help for dose adjutment.

Last edited by

1 Reply

  • Naveed, TSH 0.2 is below range but isn't unduly low. Low TSH by itself doesn't indicate overmedication. You really need FT4 and FT3 results to see whether you are over medicated.

    My TSH has been <0.01 for more than 3 years but I'm not over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range.

You may also like...