Gp visit

Just been to gp as all my symptoms are getting worse, just explained about how I felt and the leg pain hair loss dry eyes etc etc..I had a blood test done a little while ago that included B12 folate vit D. Well all normal said the gp my b12 was 310 of which is in the normal range, but he looked at results from a year ago and it had come down from 430, he still said that was ok.

He has decided to up my levothyroxine from 100 to 125 for a month if no change then would be happy to refer me to endocrinologist also said I'm to take over the counter vitamins.

Well I'm happy to try for a month to see if any change.

I also mentioned B12 injection but he said he is not happy to give he would rather I see a specialist.

So fingers crossed upping the dosage might help. 😁

1 Reply

  • Quassi999, it can take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of a dose increase. You should start feeling improvement after a couple of weeks.

    B12 310 is low in range but not low enough that NHS will give injections unless you have pernicious anaemia. If your GP thinks PA is possible he should test intrinsic factor and gastric parietal cell antibodies and perhaps MMA. Hold off supplementing until you know whether testing is necessary. If not, supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches will kick B12 up the range. You should also take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

You may also like...