Advice on thyroid blood test results

Can I please get some help with my results? I am convinced that I have been suffering from hypothyroid problems/Hashimoto for 2 decades now, I've had thyroid tests over the years which have shown borderline to normal results. Having learned that GPs in UK only test for TSH levels, I decided that I would get more thorough testing through Blue Horizon Medical and now I'm frustrated and confused because the results don't point towards either of the 2 diagnoses which I was expecting. Here are my results:


Biochemistry Patient Result Normal Range

CRP H 10.90 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin H 247.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 16.46 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.17 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 1.43 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 126.3 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 13.7 <115 kU/L


Vitamin B12 306 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate L 8.34 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L


Occult blood 1.00 <10 Negative ugHb/g Not Detected

10-30 Suggest repeat in 6 months

30-150 High

>150 Very High


Can anyone give me some help understanding why my Thyroid results appear to be in 'normal'range' please?

4 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Sick-of-being-sick.

    Your thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Thyroid results are unequivocally euthyroid (normal). TSH is low-normal, FT4 is good, and FT3 excellent. There is no thyroid dysfunction indicated.

    Elevated CRP and ferritin can indicate infection or inflammation somewhere in the body. I think you ought to show the results to your GP who may wish to investigate further with a full blood count test.

    Folate is deficient. Your GP can prescribe 5mg folic acid or you can buy 400mcg folic acid or methylfolate.

    B12 is low in range. 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and supplement a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced.

  • hello Sick-of-being-sick,

    What time of day did you do your blood tests? and was it a fasting test with only water to drink before?

    From comments and advice on this site, I learned the importance of an early blood test.

    Following this advice, my results came back very different to previous tests, where I hadn't known what an impact this could have.

    I hope you get some answers and start to feel better.

  • Have you had your liver enzymes checked? Im not saying that it is your liver, but it looks like you may be exploring the wrong thing. What are your symptoms?

  • hi, thank you all for replying. My symptoms are chronic fatigue, stomach bloating, fluid retention, sore throat, brain fog, being too hot and more symptoms like under active thyroid. i have been ill since got chicken pox as a teenager and l never felt well since and gps dismiss me and have fobbed me with antidepressants and now just say its my mental state and will not listen at all. l tell them im anxious and depressed because l have feel ill and who wouldnt be. Im at a lose what to do.

You may also like...