New results

Hi! Just had my new blood reports. I think (not that I understand a lot about it!) that they're better this time around. I have been feeling a little bit better these last two months, but still very tired, slightly low, jittery, anxious, palpitations etc! Even though I'm obviously glad that the results are better, I'm now a bit worried that my GP will refuse any further action.The only medication I'm currently taking are statins for my elevated cholesterol (familial hypercholesterolaemia). I appologise that I don't have the ranges for all of these results.

TSH 2.72 (0.5-5.0) FT4 10.6 (7-17) Folate 9.12 Ferratin 26

B12 289 (200-1000)

I'm still waiting for my Coeliac results, and will see my GP next week. I feel like I should be prepared as I always forget things whilst I'm sitting with her, so if anybody has any comments, I would appreciate any help!!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Wales, Bullet point the issues you want to discuss with your GP on a sheet of paper or in a notebook.

    TSH >2.5 indicates your thyoid is struggling and FT4 is low in range. NHS doesn't usually diagnose until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    Ferritin is very low. Halfway through range is optimal. You don't a range so should be aiming for 70-90. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 is low. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 8 weeks then reduce to 1,000mcg. There's no danger of ODing on B12 if you want to stay on the higher dose. Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    Folate half way through range is optimal. I don't think there's a problem with yours.

  • Clutter, thank you so much. So grateful for this website. I've been feeling like such an idiot for years, complaining of strange and silly things- and didn't want to waste my GP's precious time. Everything's starting to make sense now!!

  • your results are so very clearly hypothyroid and taking statins is the last thing needed

    You need your hypothyroid treated then cholesterol will normalise

    Your ferritin is very low it must be halfway in its range so on the 6 to 150 range it needs to be over 70 ( theres 2 different ranges so its always vital tio get ranges along with results )

You may also like...