Been to the docs. T4 is 15.4 and T3 is 4.1 but I forgot to get ranges however everything is in normal range and would not take it account cholesterol, hereditary (mum is hypo), amongst other things. So is it worth seeing anyone privately and do I need to tell my doc that? I am thinking of changing surgery but for this I doubt it will make a difference so unsure what to do next. She said she will refer me to dermatology for eyebrows but is doubtful there is nothing they can do and waiting list is 3-4 months.

She is referring me to so one to be seen within week for speech slurring that happened on Friday.

2 Replies

  • Do you have a new TSH result? Can you get a print out from reception of the results - mine do this, you don't have to get to see the dr to get one.

    Do you think it might be worth getting a private test for antibodies? Some of this is about you personally moving to being fairly sure what is wrong, whatever your GP thinks, rather than wondering whether it's all your fault that you feel tired and are putting on weight, and it's the menopause and all that stuff.

    I take it they put you on statins - are they making you feel worse, by any chance?

  • Sammilou, TSH 2.23 is a sign your thyroid is beginning to struggle but FT4 15.4 and TSH 4.1 are euthyroid and aren't low. It could take years before your TSH is over range or FT4 and/or FT3 below range qualifying for a diagnosis and treatment. It's unlikely you will get treatment with your current results if you go private but if you want a second opinion email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a list of member recommended private GPs and endos.

    You can order private thyroid antibody tests, anti-thyroid peroxidase and anti-thyroglobulin from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... If antibodies are positive a gluten-free diet helps slow progression of Hashimoto's and may reduce antibodies.

    Low/deficient ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate can present similarly to hypothyroid symptoms. Ask your GP to test or order private tests using the link above.

    Eating 3-5 Brazil nuts daily or supplementing 200mcg selenium may improve thyroid function. You can also supplement Nutri-Thyroid or other thyroid supplements to see whether symptoms improve.


You may also like...