Help with results. Hyper & hypo symptoms

I am a diagnosed coeliac on a gluten free diet. I have been struggling with various symptoms for the past year, most noticeable is losing 2 stone, anxious, brain fog, heart palpitations, hot one minute cold then next, extremely tired and everything aches.

Doctor says that is it impossible to swing between hyper and hypo symptoms.

Results are

TSH varies between 1.18 and 1.84 (0.3 - 3.94)

Free T3 5.3 in May and 4.8 In July (3.7 - 6.7)

Free T4 21.0 (12.3 - 20.02)

TgAb 83.6 (0.00 - 35)

B12 604 (191-663)

Ferritin 41 (13 - 150)

Any advice on what I can do next as the doctor says that it is all "normal & no further action required".

Many thanks

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Silverstinga.

    Your doctor is wrong, there are several things which can make you feel like you're swinging between hypo and hyper. Hashimoto's for one. Your TgAb is positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Hashi attacks the thyroid gland, killing off cells. The dying cells dump hormone into the blood making you feel hyper. Eventually the thyroid atrophies and is unable to produce hormone which is when you become hypothyroid.

    Your results are within range, FT4 slightly high, and don't indicate low or high thyroid levels making you feel unwell. You should have another thyroid test within 12 months as Hashimoto's will eventually cause hypothyroidism. Doctors don't acknowledge that autoimmune antibodies cause unwellness and are generally dismissive of antibodies impacting on health in any way.

    You are already gluten-free which is usually advised as helpful in managing Hashimoto's. You could try supplementing 3-5 Brazil nuts daily or 200mcg selenium as selenium is a good thyroid support.

    Coeliac will have caused malabsorption which may mean you have low vit/min levels. Ask your GP to test vitamin D, and folate. Low/deficient levels can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    Ferritin is low, halfway through range is optimal. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 6 months.

    B12 is adequate although PAS say 1,000 is optimal. Supplementing methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches may improve energy, it certainly won't harm. If you supplement take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    Magnesium oil, Epsom salt baths and magnesium supplements (not oxide) can be helpful for aching muscles. If you supplement mag you should also supplement zinc as they are synergistic.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Yes, your ferritin is low, as would be expected in celiac and this will have an impact on your energy levels. Try to raise it to 80 -90. You can go a bit higher than mid range, because the range you have been tested on is a modern one with the recommended World Health Organisation upper limit of 150.

    Do you think you have any inflammatory condition? Have you had an FBC recently? A CRP count? I wonder whether your ferritin might be elevated by inflammation and be disguising anaemia.

    Losing two stone without trying to - that's what you are saying, isn't it - is a serious symptom. You are right to keep pressing for an answer.

    Even though your B12 looks quite high, if you go across to read the Pernicious Anemia forum you will read that the NHS test for B12 is pretty meaningless. It would be worth running your symptoms alongside the B12 deficiency ones, again because B12 def is so common in celiac. And maybe getting an active B12 test.

  • Thank you for the replies.

    Gastronenterologist did order a colonoscopy and that ruled out inflamatory bowl & crohns. Gp just told me to go home and eat more!!!

    Will try the suggestions.

  • I would suggest take vitamins as much sublingually as you can in case that helps absorption. That's only dealing with the effects down the cascade though, obviously you need to find the reason for the weight loss. Can you get copies of their blood tests off them? The more I read these forums the clearer it is that patients have to self question, self educate, self test, self diagnose and then lay it all out to the GP - and if there is still a brick wall, sometimes even self treat while self testing.

You may also like...