Repeat thyroid test results: Hi, I just received... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
104,939 members121,776 posts

Repeat thyroid test results

Naturegirl22
Naturegirl22
18 Replies

Hi,

I just received my repeat thyroid test results today about 6 weeks after I had my first thyroid test.

My doctor said it all looks perfectly normal, is probably down to stress and that I don't need anymore thyroid tests done. I am not sure what to make of this.

My first thyroid test results from 6 weeks ago showed that my TSH was 7.23 and that my FT4 was 13.9. My repeat thyroid test results show that my TSH levels are 5.94 mu/L, my FT4 levels at 14.2 pmol/L, my FT3 levels at 5.60 pmol/L and my TPOab at 0.4 iu/mL.

What does everybody think?

Naturegirl22

18 Replies
oldestnewest
Muffy

I can't read the results, but did you have the second test later in the day as that could explain different results?

Reply
Naturegirl22
Naturegirl22
in reply to Muffy

Hi Muffy,

I just edited my post and included my repeat results so you can see them now. They were both taken in the early morning before food and drink

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator

I cannot read your results also. When you get your blood tests you should have the earliest possible appointment and leave about 24 hours approx since your last dose of levo and the blood test. Take levo afterwards. You take levo every morning with 1 glass of water and leave approx 1 hour before eating.

It's unusual to be given levo for six weeks only and then told you don't need any more tests.

If you can print your results with the ranges it makes it easier to respond. What dose of levo were you prescribed?

Reply
Naturegirl22

Hi Shaws,

I just edited my post so you can see my repeat thyroid results, I am not currently on any thyroid treatment, this was just my repeat test from my first thyroid results which showed raised TSH

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Naturegirl22

We are crossing over responses but that doesn't matter. If you were in another country you would be treated when your TSH is around 3. So I am assuming your doctor thinks that a TSH of nearly 6 is o.k.! GPs have been told in the UK to wait till TSH is 10. Some GPs prescribe when around 5 with symptoms.

Do/did you feel unwell.

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Thanks for editing but do you also have the ranges for these? The fact that your TSH is 5.94 is far too high for you to feel well. I think your GP is another who doesn't know too much about treating patients and I assume that your TSH is now 'in range'.

Reply
Naturegirl22

The range for the TSH is 0.30-5.00, the range is the FT4 is 9.00-19.00, the range for the FT3 is 3.25-6.21 and the range for the TPOab is 0.00-6.00

Reply
Naturegirl22

I have managed to attach a clear photo of my repeat thyroid results now

Reply
Naturegirl22

My TSH was 7.23 before on the first test.

Reply
Naturegirl22

I feel constantly exhausted, my legs are aching and I have put on quite a lot of weight within the last two months, have put on nearly two stone in the last few months and I feel too tired to even exercise

Reply
Ruthi

I'm not sure how your doctor can say all is perfectly normal when your TSH is above range!

And actually the range is rubbish - most people need their TSH to be around 1.00 to feel well. At over 5, whatever the rest of the results, your body thinks you need more thyroid hormone. Your symptoms are all consistent with your TSH - you need more thyroid hormone.

Reply
Naturegirl22
Naturegirl22
in reply to Ruthi

I guess I can try and see a different doctor next time but I have already had my repeat test done now.

Reply
Naturegirl22

I know but there is no way to convince my doctor of that as they are going by the ranges on the form, even my TPOab say my level is 0.4 which seems extremely low to me.

Reply
Justiina

Tpoab should be low as it is antibodies. Less is better in that case! :D

Reply
Naturegirl22

Ok thank you

Reply
Anuba

If you are symtomatic the range shouldnt matter you should be treated....i was treated as I was symtomatic at 5.

Reply
Naturegirl22
Naturegirl22
in reply to Anuba

The doctor didn't listen to me, she said it was most likely down to stress.

Reply
Ruthi

Ask for your repeat scrip again, if they haven't agreed. Say you are off on holiday.

When the results come in if you are still over range, then ask to see another doctor.

Reply

You may also like...