Results - can anyone advise

Just got my recent blood test results but seems they have not done the T4 or T3 or my antibodies!!!

Tsh - 0.54 (0.5-10)

B12 - 311 ( 150-900)

Serum folate 5.6 (3.1-19)

Serum ferritin 96 (10-210)

D3 hydroxy (??) 162.5

Receptionist said they all show within range?

I have been on an increase dose of Levo since middle of May. And my TSH then was around 8 so it has changed dramatically and in the right direction but without the other figures is totally useless :,(

Although my stupid brain fog meant I'm almost sure I took my Levo that morning :(

3 Replies

  • Tiger79, TSH is good, but as you say, not much use without FT4 at least.

    B12 and folate are low. B12 is optimal 1,000 and folate half way through range. Supplement 2,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 8 weeks then reduce to 1,000mcg daily and take a B Complex to improve folate and keep the other B vits balanced.

    VitD is in the replete optimal range 75-200. If you are supplementing D3 you could stop and resume Oct-April.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range so no need to supplement.

  • Can you recommend a particular supplement or brand for the b12?

  • Tiger79, BetterYou Boost B12 spray 1,200mcg was effective. I liked the apricot taste and was using it too quickly so I switched to Jarrows Formula sublingual lozenges 1,000mcg which I've been using for over a year now.

You may also like...