Got blood results now

Hi, further to my previous message I now have my blood results. On seeing them I wonder if we are maligning doctors as when the results are received back from haematology department the (normal) comments are already added??

Serum total 25-OH vid D level insuficient 45 nmol/L

Thyroid function test (normal)

Serum free T4 level 15.1

Serum ~TSH level 2.50

Serum vitamin B12 (normal) 417

What do you think???

4 Replies

  • Doluph, Biochemists comments on results are just to flag them up to the GP. How the GP interprets the results determines what treatment patients get.

    TSH 2.5 is uncomfortably high for most patients on Levothyroxine and this will be why you continue to have hypothyroid symptoms. You haven't included range for FT4 so I can't tell whether it is good or bad. Dr. Toft states in that the goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most this will mean TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range. Email if you want a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you ask for a dose increase.

    B12 417 is within normal range but neuropathy is not uncommon when B12 is <500. PASoc say B12 is optimal at 1,000. I suggest supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    vitD >50 is adequate for most of the population but Optimal vit D is 75-200 and most are comfortable around 100. Hypothyroid patients should strive for optimal rather than adequate or normal results. Supplement 3,000iu D3 daily and get as much sun as you can without burning.

  • Thanks Clutter, I shall had a good study of what you have said. FT4 is 15.1

    Thanks for help

  • Don't agree, doctors should know better!

  • Indeed Glynisrose, someone should be able to help us surely!

You may also like...