Help with some blood test results please

Hi .. I'm hoping one of you clever souls on the forum can help me with some blood test results. To give you a bit of history, my results in April were as follows:

TSH 6.43 (0.35 - 5.5)

T4 13.1 (10-19.8)

T3 3.6 (3.5 - 6.5)

At the time I was on 100mcg Thyroxin daily. My GP didn't want to increase my dosage but when pushed agreed to increase it to 125 mcg daily. My latest results are as follows:

TSH 0.38 (0.35 - 5.5)

T4 14.6 (10-19.8)

They wouldn't take my T3 again but as you can see my TSH is only just in range - can someone explain what this means as my T4 seems OK now.

I had two other tests this time as follows:

Ferritin 39.5 (10-291)

B12 (298 (211-911)

No further action is being taken .. I'm just curious what this low TSH signifies.

Any help much appreciated :-)

4 Replies

  • your T3 is low because your body CANNOT convert the T4 in thyroxine without your Ferritin



    Vit d3 are all HALFWAY in their ranges

    the levo simply pools in your body causing a toxic reaction yet TSH goes down

    Your T4 should be in the UPPER QUADRANT of its range so 14 is still low

    You need to take iron plus at least 2000mg of Vit C a day 4 hours away from the thyroxine for many months to bring ferritin up

    you also need to take a rally good multivitamin every night before bed because Hypothyroid trashes every vitamin and mineral in the body

    Do remember NEVER NEVER to take thyroxine in the 24 hours before a blood test as it will skew result plus have it done early morning which is when TSH is at its highest

  • Thank you so much for your response! I also did take my thyroxin the night before (about 12 hours before the blood test).

    Are there any iron tablets / vit c / multi-vit supplements you would recommend? As I take my thyroxin at night, should I take all of the above in the morning? I know that you shouldn't take iron with the thyroxin.

  • Next time, take your meds 24 hours before and try to have your blood drawn as early in the day as possible e.g. 8 - 8.30am if not, as early as possible after that.

  • Ovended, TSH rises when the pituitary gland detects low circulating thyroid hormone. When sufficient hormone is detected the pituitary gland switches off TSH and it drops. Some patients need lower or suppressed TSH to produce sufficient T4. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options

    Your TSH is low in range which is good. Your FT4 is still a little low, ideally it will be higher in range >17 to enable good T4 to T3 conversion.

    Ferritin is low, it is optimal half way through range. Good levels of ferritin aid absorption and uptake of Levothyroxine. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Ferrous fumarate is recommended often on the forum. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 is very low, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 6-8 weeks to raise levels and then maintain with 1,000mcg daily. Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

You may also like...