Latest results

Hi all,

I've just been given my latest blood results, but no ranges.

I'm on 100 Levo.

tsh - 0.11

FreeT4 - 17.7

T3 - no result (no sure if done, was requested but nurse wasn't positive if it would be done)

Vit D - 50

B12 - 181

Ferritin - 42

Folate - 6

I understand tsh and t4, but I don't know what the others are as never been tested before. Seeing gp tomorrow.

Previous results

(April and on 50 levo)

TSH - 11.6 (0.3 - 5.6)

FreeT4 - 11.5 (6.3 - 14)

(Feb on no levo)

TSH - 16.62

FreeT4 - 10.2

Can my tsh really drop that much too? Sorry just going by previous results I was expecting to still be above range.

3 Replies

  • Klucas76, TSH can drop very quickly when optimally dosed. Yours is below the ref range and FT4 is above the ref range if your samples were tested at the same lab as previous tests. Unless you feel overmedicated you should resist any attempt by your GP to reduce your dose. Read Dr. Toft's comments about low TSH and elevated FT4 in Treatment Options in

    VitD is optimal 75-200. Your GP probably won't prescribe because 50 is within range but you can buy Vit D3 and supplement 5,000iu daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to alternate days.

    B12 is very low. You need to find out whether it is below range. If it is you should ask your GP to test for pernicious anaemia before you supplement. Post the result with the lab ref range in a new question for advice. Folate is also low but hold off supplementing until you know about the B12.

    Ferritin 42 is low. Optimal is halfway through range so you should ask what the range is. You can supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Iron and vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Thank you Cluster, I'm setting my gp tomorrow so plan on discussing these with him. I also well get a print out of results so will have ranges.

    Also, I didn't put my antibody results from April, TPO 1452 (0 - 60.0)

  • Klucas, ouch! Antibodies are very high. Suppressed TSH can reduce Hashimoto flare ups so another reason to resist your dose being reduced. Gluten-free diet may also be helpful in reducing flares and antibodies.

You may also like...