advise on results please

hi all,

I've just got the print out of my results for the tests i've had done this year.

January

TSH 20.94 (0.3 - 5.6)

FT4 9.4 (6.3 - 14.0)

Febuary

TSH 16.62 (0.3 - 5.6)

FT4 10.2 (6.3 - 14.0)

Placed on Levothyroxine 50mcg daily

April

TSH 11.32 (0.3 - 5.6)

FT4 11.5 (6.3 - 14.0)

TPO Antibodies 1452 (0.0 - 60.0)

Upped levothyroxine to 100mcg daily

I'm having my next bloods taken next week, seeing my GP the week after.

I've spoken to surgery receptionist to have B12, Vit D, T3, Folate and Ferritin added to next weeks tests. but can some explain these results so far please. GP just says I'm Hypothyroid and give me meds

Thanks

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Klucas76.

    Your thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOab) are very elevated which means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which is destroying your thyroid gland and causing your hypothyroidism. Some members find a gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi attacks and reducing antibodies.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    When the pituitary gland detects low circulating thyroid hormone it increases TSH to stimulate the thyroid gland to produce more hormone. T4 is a prohormone which is converted to the active hormone T3.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most people this will mean TSH just above or below 1.0, with FT4 in the top 75% of range, which in your case is >12.07.

    TSH >10 is considered overtly hypothyroid. Your FT4 was low in Jan but good in April, almost in the 'ideal' top 75% of range.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you Clutter for the reply, i was thinking Hashimoto's but as i'm only recently diagnosed i'm still learning and reading up on these things.

  • Klucas, UK doctors don't commonly use the term Hashimoto's, they are more likely to describe it as autoimmune thyroiditis, thyroiditis or chronic thyroiditis. They don't appear to give any weight to the autoimmune aspect and concentrate on treating the resulting hypothyroidism.

  • Are there any recommendations you can give for the condition other than levo.

You may also like...