Help with thyroid results

Hello, can someone kindly take a look at these blood tests for me . I am on 2 and half grains of nature thyroid. I am feeling over treated.

So I missed my full days dose for one day and felt better but when I continued i started feeling again over tired mentally , like drugged, nauseous, vomiting headaches joint pains loose bowels, odd palp. However my temp is only 35.9 to 36.3 max

ferratin 56.

Anyway as follows

Taken 24 hours after last dose of ndt

Tsh 0.03 mu/L (0.40-4.50mu/L)

FT4 10.7 pmol/L (8.00-21.00pmol/L)

FT3 4.6 pmol/L. (2.50-6.50pmol/L)

(Dated29 th April 2015)

This has been going on since a week before date above.

Thanks a lot

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you think you are taking a bit too much, drop down to your previous dose. Sometimes that's all it takes and we might not realise we've taken a bit too much as symptoms can be similar. The blood tests are useful but it's how we feel that is the priority and we want to feel 'better'.

  • I've tried

    2 grains before and it's too low tsh went to tsh 47. Taken me months to get back. Tried 3 grains in the climb up but was too much that's why dropped to 2 an half and now am feeling sick.I know my dose is around 2 an half grains. I've hashimotos and am wondering if am just having a bit of a flare up , meaning my own thyroids spitting out on top of what am taking. ?

    I've missed my dose today again and had bloods done to see what's going on, I'll post tomorrow.

    Thanks

  • Jobeth, your bloods don't indicate overmedication but as you say, if Hashi is having a go at your thyroid you may be dumping extra hormone.

    You may need to drop dose to 2.25 grains or 2 grains until the flare is over. You might check your ferritin level too. Low ferritin can make you feel hyper when you raise dose.

  • Thanks, I'll drop down to 2 grains for a bit see how I go.

    Also I went gluten free for 3 months and felt good then for some reason I gave in and started eating bread cakes anything I wanted and I am wondering if it provoked a flare up. And my guts are in a mess too now as of eating gluten? Just trying to figure it out.

    Thanks so much

You may also like...