Latest Blood Results

Tsh – 0.183 (0.450 – 4.50 uIU/mL

T4,Free(Direct) – 1.12 (0.82 – 1.77 ng/dL)

Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum - 4.7 (2.0 – 44 pg/mL (Free T3)

Reverse T3, Serum 13.7 (9.2-24.1 ng/dL)

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy – 32.7 (30.0 – 100.0 ng/mL

Daily taking 100 mcg Tirosint (T4) & 20 mcg Cytomel (T3).

Still have symptom of neuropathy in ball of feet and toes as well as head that feels stuffy.

The dryness on my elbows, forehead, nose and heels of feet is pretty much gone.

What is the recommended ratio of T4 to T3?

Feedback on results is appreciated.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • stopthethyroidmaddness has a ratio chart for ft3 and reverse t3, which may be useful. I don't think a ft4/ft3 ratio is helpful and dosing is individual.

  • 'Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum - 4.7 (2.0 – 44 pg/mL (Free T3)'

    Is that a typo or is the range really 2.0 to 44?

    Neuropathy is usually due to low B12. Have you had yours tested?

    And your vit D is much too low, should be at least mid-range.

You may also like...