Blood results

I have had a under active thyroid since Feb 15 ,I have had 2 blood test since finding out but am only on 75 mg of levo but I am still getting the pains around my body . my blood results are TSH 1.62U/L (0.3-3.94 serum free T4 12.1pmol/L (12.3-20.2

Serum free triiodothyronine 4.7pmol/L (3.7-6.7) could anyone give me some feed back if you agree with the GP

2 Replies

  • We usually feel best with a TSH of around 1 or lower. He is probably quite happy to keep you with your TSH at that level as it is 'within range' and dismisses your continuing symptoms. Ask him for an increase in meds, particularly as your Free T3 is not towards the upper end and T3 is the active hormone we need.

    Email and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse online article. Question 6 is the one to discuss with your GP although many don't like us referring to the internet. Dr Toft was President of the British Thyroid Association, although I dislike (as would many) his inference towards the end of his answer.

  • Thank you you for your reply

You may also like...