I have test results!

So I had blood tests done on on 19th Jan with these results:

TSH 2.67 (0.2 - 5.5)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody NEGATIVE

Then tests again on 5th March (different GP who agreed to do T3 and T4 as well after a little coaxing)

TSH 2.3 (0.2 - 5.5)

T3 6.1 (3.8 - 6)

T4 13.7 (7 - 16)

Vit D 34.7 ( <25 deficient, 25 - 50 insufficient, 50 - 150 sufficient)

B12 207 (150 - 900)

Folate 5.7 (3.1 - 19.9)

Ferritin 69 (1-.0 - 210.0)

Not sure how relevant Blood cell count is but...

White BCC 3.7 10*9/L (3.7 - 11.1)

Neutrophil Count 1.5 10*9/L (1.7 - 7.5)

Lymphocyte Count 1.9 10*9 (0.9 - 3.2)

Monocyte Count 0.3 (0.2 - 1.0)

Eosinophil Count 0.0 (0.0 - 0.5)

Basophil Count 0.0 (0.0 - 0.1)

Red Blood cell Count 4.55 10*12 (3.8 - 4.9)

I only have half a thyroid and have a cyst in what is left. I have started taking B12 and Vit D Supplements.

Please can you tell me where do I go from here?

Many thanks

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Kbriggs

    Firstly, your Vitamin D definitely needs addressing - when did you start supplementing and how much? Additionally your B12 is quite low and I personally felt dreadful at those levels. Maybe try and persuade your GP to look into it further?

    You TSH is elevated and your T4 could probably be better. Your T3 looks really good though so there doesn't seem to be a conversion issue.

    Are you on any thyroid replacement at the moment?

    I definitely believe that once your vits are at a more optimal level this should improve your symptoms.

    x

  • Hi,

    I started supplements last Saturday - its a 3000 mg spray so I'm having 2 squirts. I also started started on 5000 mg of B12 at the same time.

    I'm on no thyroid replacements at the moment.

    I do hope they improve! Thanks

    x

You may also like...