TSH 4.73 and FT4 14.2 am I hypo?

Hi,

I have had blood tests done recently as I was feeling unwell. I have had problems with my menstrual cycles as well as an inability to conceive.

My results came back as:

TSH 4.73 (0.35 - 4.5)

FT4 14.2 (11 - 24)

I have spoken to 3 doctors at my surgery and all have said that there is nothing wrong with me.

I am going back for another test soon and will ask for FT3 and antibodies to be tested.

Do my results look hypo? I am concerned. My grandmother was hypo and my niece has just been diagnosed at 2 years old.

Many Thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hayley, your TSH is above the reference range and your FT4 is within range so you are technically sub clinically hypothyroid and this is probably why your cycle is irregular and you are finding it difficult to conceive.

    NICE recommends that TSH of women planning to conceive or newly pregnant should be in the low/normal range 0.4-2.0. This aids conception, reduces risk of miscarriage and ensures good foetal development during the first trimester when the foetus is dependant on maternal thyroid hormone.

    cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...