Saw Dr GC at UCH. T4 converting to T3, but do I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,457 members129,600 posts

Saw Dr GC at UCH. T4 converting to T3, but do I have reverse T3.

cc120
cc120

Finally a T3 test revealing that I'm converting T4 to T3 adequately, ie FT3 8 ( 4- 6.8) but am not experiencing the expected energy boost. Dr GC cannot understand why as I am on optimum NDT, so he suggested an appt at the Royal London Hospital for Integrated Medicine, for further investigation. However, should he have suggested a reverse T3 test first?

14 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

I don't think so because reverse T3 can rectify itself quite quickly, I believe. I shall look for a link as I remembering reading about it before.

You cannot be on an optimum of medication for you if you are still having clinical symptom.s Probably an increase would help unless he is keeping you to a particular TSH instead of noting your symptoms.

cc120
cc120 in reply to shaws

Thank you shaws. He discharged me after this appt. My TSH is 0.01 (0.27 - 22), T4 is 25 (12-22), so he recommended that I decrease dosage. Was on 300mg now on 240mg. He said that a percentage of my symptoms was due to thyroid, but since I am medicating this, symptoms that remain must be due to something else, hence investigation by Integrated Medicine?

HIFL
HIFL in reply to cc120

Both your FT3 and T4 are over the reference range! Any Graves' patient can tell you that high levels cause fatigue, and you are on a high dose. Glad to see your dose was lowered some. You may feel better as your body adjusts to the lower dose, or you may need to lower even more in the future.

cc120
cc120 in reply to HIFL

Thank you. So basically if I manage to find the 'sweet spot' I'll be OK, with no need for further investigation?

HIFL
HIFL in reply to cc120

Entirely possible. But do make sure all supporting levels of iron, Vit D, B12, etc, are at good levels too. It is tricky to find that sweet spot!

cc120
cc120 in reply to HIFL

Thank you HIFL, unfortunately, though I was able to increase Vit D, B12, calcium, etc. Iron went down from 15 to 12 (6-26), though ferritin increased to 250 (13-150). CRP 4mg (0-5mg).

JudithW
JudithW in reply to cc120

cc120 are you taking selenium it is important in Thyroid cases.

cc120
cc120 in reply to JudithW

Hi Judith, I might have taken selenium at that time, not sure. Oddly enough I started taking it approx a month ago.

CC, I've had below and over range FT3. I've never had any sort of energy boost when travelling from low to high but hypothyroid symptoms resolved a few weeks after FT3 was mid range although I still have low energy, tire easily and lack stamina.

thyroid.about.com/od/thyroi...

cc120
cc120 in reply to Clutter

Hi Clutter, thank you for the link, interesting. What do you attribute your low energy, etc, too?

Clutter
Clutter in reply to cc120

CC, If only I knew :) I was unwell for a long while so probably still recovering. I lack fitness so need to exercise and build stamina, improve diet...

cc120
cc120 in reply to Clutter

Perhaps you should have your GP refer you to the Royal London Hospital for Integrated Medicine for further investigation also : ) Have you ever heard of this place before?

Clutter
Clutter in reply to cc120

CC, yes I've heard of it. I need to push myself more and help myself a little :)

cc120
cc120 in reply to Clutter

I'm sure you've done all that can be expected in your condition, but let us hope that we get the assistance to help us help ourselves.

You may also like...