Lastest TFT Normal(ish)

Hi all, I got test results back today from feeling a little hypo and they are:

TSH: <0.1 (0.3-6)

FT4: 20.7 (9-24)

FT3: 4.1 (3.5-6.5)

Full blood count: 146 (122-165)

Looks normal to me? I still haven't received instruction from GP but will this afternoon.

Seems such a short time for Carb to have brought me to normal. How have people maintained this?

These were my original TFT results (10/11) and antibodies (17/11):

TSH - <0.1

FT4 - 39.1

FT3 - 12

Anti TPO: 483.8 (<6)

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Chloececilia, Carbimazole is quick acting, which is why it's easy to go hypo if you aren't monitored every 4 weeks. Your TSH is still suppressed but your FT4 is very good now. FT3 is within range but quite low which is why you're feeling a bit hypo. Hopefully, your GP will advise you to reduce your dose.

  • Hi Clutter and thanks for your reply. The GP wrote on my notes 'Thyroid is settling' and that was that!

    Hoping my endo reduces my dose on Monday.

  • Chloececilia, GPs don't usually alter dose when their patient is under the care of an endo without the endo's direction. I expect your endo will reduce it on Monday.

  • Ah, I didn't know that! Thank you :)

You may also like...