Husbands latest blood results. Advice appreciated. Thanks

Hello everyone

Please could you give your opinions on my husbands latest blood test. Thanks.

He is feeling very bad at the moment and doc won't increase his Levo as they treat on TSH results only and not symptoms -grrr!!!

TSH........0.9....(0.55-4.78)

T4...........16.....(9-23)

T3...........4.6....(3.5-6.5)

B12.........443...(211-911)

D3...........53.....(>50) *Vitamin D replete no treatment required

Ferritin.....151...(22-322)

No iron or folates tested so don't know if he is anaemic.

I'm thinking his T4 and T3 are low even tho middle of range surely they should be higher given TSH where it is? Also B12 should be 800-ish and VitaminD is only just in range.

He is on 125mcg Levo and weighs 215lbs (15st 5lbs). Surely this is not enough given his weight and feeling very hypo. (He has hashimoto's.)

Thank you

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • W3ndy, Weight/dose ratio is usually calculated for thyroidectomised patients initial dose and thereafter titrated according to blood tests.

    An increase may relieve some of your husband's symptoms and should raise his FT4 and FT3. Some do people need a slightly lower or even suppressed TSH to feel well. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments in Pulse Magazine thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... If you want a copy of the article to show your GP email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

    B12 isn't bad but neurological symptoms can be experienced <500. 1,000mcg methylcobalamin daily sublingual lozenges, spray or patches should be enough to improve his B12. Take a B complex tablet with B12 to keep other B vits balanced. Most contain the RDA of folate/folic acid.

    Most of us need 2,000iu vitD3 daily Oct-Apr as ultraviolet levels are too low to stimulate vitD. I'd suggest your husband take 5,000iu daily for 6/8 weeks and then on alternate days. Softgel capsules and tablets should be taken with food as fat aids absorption. Sprays are also available. Good vitD levels (75-200 in my range) aids conversion of T4 to T3.

    Hubby's ferritin is good 130-150 being optimal in men.

    Many Hashi sufferers find a gluten-free diet help with constipation, diarrhoea, gas and bloating and it can help reduce frequency of Hashi flares and antibodies.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/go_sho...

You may also like...