would appreciate input on thyroid levels in 24 h urine

I just received my 24 h urine results, on 8 grains of Erfa Thyroid daily (4 x 125 mg). Surprisingly enough, I felt hypoish on that dosage, but dismissed it, telling myself that was impossible. But my labs make me wonder...

T3 urine 24 h

0.98 ug/24 h (ref 0.4-2.20)

1.51 nmol/24 h (ref 0.61-3.38)

T4 urine 24 h

2.39 ug/24 h (ref 0.8-6.4)

3.08 nmol/24 h (ref 1.03-8.24)

To complete the picture, FTs in blood (24 hours after taking NDT):

FT3 3.5 (ref 1.7-3.7)

FT4 1.0 (ref 0.7-1.5) so not even mid-range

Does this mean that I was hypo on as much as 8 grains of Erfa daily? Most labs look lowish to me...

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Anna, I'm not familiar with the urine test but I don't see a problem with your FT4 and FT3 bloods. FT3 is almost at the top of the range. FT4 is often low when taking oral T3 because there is less need for high levels of T4 to convert to T3.

    Your blood results indicate optimal medication.

    Have you had ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate checked? If these are low it's not uncommon to experience musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood very similar to hypo symptoms.

You may also like...