Happy - I think!

I was diagnosed hypo in july and started on 25 mcg. Felt no better, terrible fatigue, joint pain abd brain fog. Went back to gp last week. He was very sympathetic and although my tsh has come down to 4.96 he says he wants it lower and for me to be comfortable ( music to my ears! !)So he advised upping to 50 mcg for2 weeks then 100 mcg and back to see him in 8 weeks. I do feel marginally better, less fatigued and a faint hope that my nails are growing. I have also lost 2lb in weight. However the joint and muscle pains just as bad. I have stopped playing netball and am just doing gentle 30 minutes on treadmill 2 -3 yimes per week. The gp is still keen for me to start hrt for these pains but I am not keen. My vitamin D was 60, I asked for a range but they said lab didn't give one, but my levels are normal. My last B 12 was 496 (range 200 - 900). At next blood test gp going to test cortisol as my mum had addisons. My question yo you more experienced people is do you think things heading in right direction and will pains gey better on increased thyroxine. I really don't want hrt. Thank yoy

2 Replies

  • On levothyroxine I got widespread muscle/joint pain. It is also a hypo symptom. When you get to an optimum dose of medication (in which you feel well with no symptoms) (I am not referring to the TSH level which doctors are fixated with) you should be able to feel and enjoy normal health. When you get your next blood test for your thyroid gland, do not take medication before it, take it after and have the test as early as possible. Always get a print-out of your blood tests from now on for your own records and so that you can post if you have a query.

    I would personally supplement with Vitamin B12 methylcobalamin. We cannot overdose and the higher our level the better. This is an excerpt from Pernicious Anaemia - The forgotten disease - suggestions by Pachalok and Stuart - "deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebral spinal fluid below 550 pg/ml. and.... at this time we believe normal serum B12 levels should be greater than 550pg/ml. For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults serum B12 levels should be maintained at or above 1,000 pg/ml."

    Vitamin D should be between 70-90 and someone more experienced will respond.

    When we exercise it reduces thyroid hormone levels, particularly T3 which is the active hormone we require for us to function normally and hopefully your T4 will be able to convert to sufficient. So you need to be on an optimum dose of thyroid hormones for your to function normally which is best done gradually.

  • Katynurse, It's ferritin which is optimal 70-90. VitD is optimal 75-200 and high in range is best. I had considerable hip and knee joint pain when my vitD was deficieent. I'd recommend supplementing 5,000iu daily for a month/6 weeks to raise your levels and then 5,000iu alternate days. We all need supplementation Oct-Apr when ultraviolet levels are too low to stimulate vitD.

    TSH reacts quickly to thyroid meds but FT4 and FT3 take longer so it may take 4-8 weeks on the higher dose to relieve your aches and pains.

You may also like...