Hi could someone, please help me understand my sons thyroid test results, high t4 ?

hi, just wondering if anyone can help, my son went to the gp in February this year due to tiredness and feeling a bit spaced out at first I put it down to his age ( 14 years old ) they requested a blood test and the first one came back as t4, 40.0 (10-22) but the tsh was normal 3.37 (0.30-4.50) and the t3 was normal as well, so they requested another test to be done as they thought it might be a mistake the next one came back similar this time the t4 was 38.0 so they referred him to a paediatrician who asked for the tests to be done again but sent to a different lab encase of lab interference its now September and we have got the results back again the t4 is high at 30.4 (10-22) his tsh is high at 6.16 (0.30-4.50) and his t3 is high at 15.6 (3.1-6.87) the paediatrician is consulting with a peadiatric endocrinologist at john Radcliffe hospital, which I understand it takes time but during all of this my sons headaches has worsened to the point he ends up being sick he gets so tired but when it gets to bed time he cant switch off and has suffered from depression and his school work is also beginning to suffer has anybody experienced something similar I just want him to start feeling a little bit better and happier too, thank you

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Coakey, your son's thyroid results may be due to a thyrotropin secreting pituitary benign tumour (TSHoma) or possibly due to resistance to thyroid hormone (RTH). Both are very rare but worth mentioning to your son's paedo endo for consideration in light of his unusual thyroid levels.

    Your son should be taken to A&E immediately if he gets a high temperature or sore throat. His high FT4 and FT3 mean he is at risk of thyroid storm which can be a medical emergency.

    These links are heavy going but are very informative.

    thyroidmanager.org/chapter/...

    pituitary.ucla.edu/body.cfm...

    press.endocrine.org/doi/ful...

  • thank you for replying and giving me a bit of an insight into what it might be, its so hard when your not told anything and it takes so long just to get answers from the consultants my husband is friends with a doctor and after reading your reply hes phoned him and hes going to see us tomorrow as he himself is concerned about the recent results thanks again for your time

  • Let us know how it goes, Coakey.

You may also like...