Help with daughter's results, please

My 17 year old daughter has been feeling very cold and tired and has had very dry, irritated skin. I have hashimotos and my sister is hypothyroid, as was my granny. GP would only do TSH and blood count so got these done but not sure it tells me any more? would really appreciate some help, please.


Active B12 *170 pmol/L 25.1 - 165.0

Folate (serum) 8.7 ug/L 4.6 - 18.7


FERRITIN 82 ug/L 13 - 150

Optimum Ferritin level for females : >27 ug/L



TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 81 nmol/L 59 - 154


FREE THYROXINE 14.4 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 5.1 pmol/L 3.5 - 7.7



Thyroglobulin Antibody 12.4 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 5.0 IU/mL 0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

5 Replies

  • Helenbones, Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH is high enough to be a problem for some but may be 'normal' for a teenager. FT4 is low in range for an adult but your daughter's FT3 is good. She's unlikely be diagnosed hypothyroid but you may want to have her TSH, FT4 and FT3 retested in 6 months.

    Is your daughter supplementing B12? Her active B12 is over range which may warrant investigation if she isn't supplementing. Folate is ok but is usually better higher in range. It may be lower because of the elevated B12.

    Ferritin is in the optimal range 70-90. How's her vitD? Low levels can cause fatigue.

  • thank you for the reply, clutter - yes she had started to supplement with B12 and I stupidly forgot to tell her to stop taking it before the test. It may be something else of course, but wanted to check thyroid out first because of family history. Hadn't realised folate could be depressed if B12 high so looks like she should stop the B12. Don't know about vit D levels so will look at that next.

    thank you again for replying

  • Helen, the supplementing won't have harmed your daughter as you can't OD as excess is excreted. No point in paying to pee out supplements you don't need though.

    It's not unusual for teenagers to feel tired as they're still growing and developing up to age 24/25 apparently.

  • thanks - it was more the being very cold, which is unlike her, as well as the fatigue - her body hair growth is much slower (having to shave less often) and also gritty eyes. This has been going on for 6 weeks now. She did spend a month in Malaysia and Borneo in the summer and I am now wondering if she picked up something there. She did react to Malarone (anti-malarial drug) in that she had raw skin and red rough skin around the eyes, but that has subsided now, just dry and itchy now. Just want to help her get well.

  • Hi, I am just scanning some post and may be able to help.

    Good (or high) T3 and T4 with highish TSH is an indicator of thyroid hormone resistance. Doctors claim that this is rare, but the main reason that it is rare is because doctors do not test for it. It is genetic and a few genetic faults have been identified, but there are many more not yet identified.

    Your family history with thyroid problems is a further support for this genetic condition.

    It runs in my family and my son, now 21, has suffered since be was about 12. He say all types of doctors and alternative practioners but with no benefit. It was only through books and the internet that I discovered the cause of his problem and how to treat it.

    I can send you more info be email, so if interested send me a personal message with your email address.

You may also like...