Thyroid test

I have just got my thyroid test back and they said it's ok no further action

My results from May were

serum TSH Level 3.71miu /L(0.25- 5.0)

serum free T4 Level 20.1 (9.0 -23.0)

And the test I got back today are

serum TSH level 3.88miu/L (0.25-5.0)

serum free T4 19.4(9.0-23.0)

are these test result ok

I am feeling so sore all my joints ache and so stiff after sitting for a while and first thing in the morning my whole body aches ...........

I have a appointment with the doctor next week ................ how can I get the doctor look into why am I still sore and not just give me more painkillers

Thanks Jan

2 Replies

  • Mistyscot, you're feeling those symptoms because you are undermedicated. TSH just above or below 1.0 is comfortable for most people to feel well. Your TSH has risen and your FT4 dropped since May. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments

    Email if you want a copy of the article to show your GP.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

  • Follow Clutter's advice not your GP's who is leading you a merry chase up the Ill-health path.

    We have to read and learn to get back some semblance of good health, and with a TSH of nearly 4 is horrendous when you are on hormone replacements.

    Your GP knows ziltch about treating hypothyroid patients. You don't want to end up with heart problems etc because of his non-treatment.

You may also like...