TR's Blood Test Results

The following are the blood tests that I had requested on Wednesday, 13 August 2014 during a GP's appointment, where that GP had informed me that as my last thyroid function blood tests were normal he would not able to request those below listed thyroid antibodies tests :

Thyroid function

TSH

Free T4

Free T3

Thyroid antibodies

TPOAb

TgAb

TRAb

Iron

Ferritin

Serum iron

Full Blood Count

Vitamin B12

Folate

Vitamin D

>>> These are my blood tests results dated 26 Auguust 2014:

Serum free T4 level - 4.1 pmoI/L (10.40 - 24.50 pmoI/L)

Serum TSH level - 29.8 mu/L (0.30 - 6.00 mu/L)

Plasma glucose level - 5.3mmoI/L (No normal range given)

Serum C reactive protein level - 7 mg/L (0.00 10.00 mg/L)

Serum folate - 11.2 ug?L (3.00 - 20.00 ug/L)

Serum vitamin B12 - >2000ng/L ( 160.00 - 1000.00 ng/L)

Serum ferritin - 47 ug/L (10.00 - 160.00ug/L)

Bone profile

Serum calcium - 2.29 mmoI/L ( 2.20 - 2.60 mmoI/L)

Corrected serum calcium level - 2.25mmoI/L ( 2.20 - 2.60 mmoI/L)

Serum total protein - 77 g/L ( 60.00 - 80.00 g/L)

Serum globulin - 31 g/L ( 18.00 -36.00 g/L)

Liver function

Serum total bilirubin level - 3 umoI/L ( 0.00 - 21.00 umoI/L)

Serum ALT level - 45 iu/L ( 3.00 - 53 iu/L)

Total akaline phosphatase - 88 iu/L (30.00 - 130 iu/L)

Serum albumin - 46 g/L (35.00 - 50.00 g/L)

Renal profile

Serum sodium - 145 mmoI/L ( 133.00 - 146 mmoI/L)

Serum potassium - 4.7 mmoI/L (3.50 - 5.30 mmoI/L)

Serum urea level - 6.9 mmoI/L (2.50 - 7.80 mmoI/L)

Serum creatinine - 70 umoI/L (46.00 - 92.00 umoI/L)

Serum vitamin D - 112 nmoI/L (>50 nmoI/L is sufficient) (1 ng/ml equates to 2.5 nmol/L)

Full blood count

Haemoglobin estimation - 150 g/L (115.00 - 165.00 g/L)

Total white cell count - 9.0 10*9/L (4.00 - 11.00 10*9/L)

Platelet count - 375 10*9/L ( 150.00 - 450.00 10*9/L)

Red blood cell count - 5.01 10*12/L ( 3.80 - 5.50 10*12/L)

Packed cell volume - 0.450 (0.36 - 0.46)

Mean corpuscular volume - 90.0 fL (76.00 - 100.00 fL)

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin - 30.0 pg (27.00 - 32.00 pg)

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) - 333.0 g/L (310 - 360.00 g/L)

Red blood cell distribut width - 13.5 (10.00 - 15.70)

Neutrophil count - 4.9 10*9/L ( 2.00 - 7.50 10*9/L)

Lymphocyte count - 3.1 10*9/L (1.50 - 4.00 10*9/L)

Monocyte count - 0.4 10*9/L ( 0.20 - 0.80 10*9/L)

Eosinophil count - 0.3 10*9/L ( 0.00 - 0.40 10*9/L)

Basophil count - 0.1 10*9/L ( 0.00 - 0.10 10*9/L)

% MICROCYTIC - 0.7 %

Percentage hypochromic cells - 0.8 %

Nucleated red blood cell count - 0.00 10*9/L ( 0.00 - 0.15 10*9/L)

>>>>>>>>>Following the receipt of those blood test results that GP prescribed me a repeat prescription for 28 number Levothyroxine tablets on Wednesday, 3 September 2014, where each Levothyroxine tablet contains 100 micrograms, and which I have been taking since that appointment with my GP. These particular Levothyroxine tablets are produced by Almus Pharmaceuticals. I think the last time I was prescribed Levothyroxine was in 2004, where back then I was being prescribed either 150 mcg or 175 mcg Levothyroxine each day. but like a noteable number of thyroid patients have found, including myself, it eventually stopped having the desired effect where my hypothyroid symptoms began to return.

I also have been and am still currently taking each day T3, which I purchase myself, and which this doctor is unaware that I am already taking it. Prior to being prescribed the aforementioned Levothyroxine I had been taking 75 mcg of T3 each day, but I have now reduced that to 50 mcg of T3 each day to err on the side of caution.

I also have to go back in three months time to see that GP for a review; though it might be another GP if we have moved house before then.

My main ongoing symptoms are poor energy levels and poor concentration, so I have to space out what I do each day, as if I do too much in any one day I can still feel the repurcussions of doing that two to three days later.

I would truly appreciate your feedback on all of this, as I am not quite sure what I should do at this stage.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TR, I'm very surprised your TSH was so high on 75mcg T3. I think it's a pity you didn't come clean with the GP about the T3 as he may have decided to refer you to an endocrinologist for further investigation.

    Ferritin is a little low so you should supplement iron until it is in the optimal range 70-90. Take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

    B12 is high. This isn't a problem if you are supplementing B12 as excess is excreted but investigation is warranted if you haven't been supplementing.

    Folate and vitamin D look fine but it's a good idea to supplement 1-2,000iu vitD3 during Oct to April when light levels are too low to stimulate production of vitD.

  • Appreciative thanks Clutter for your feedback.

    " TR, I'm very surprised your TSH was so high on 75mcg T3. I think it's a pity you didn't come clean with the GP about the T3 as he may have decided to refer you to an endocrinologist for further investigation. "

    >>>> After I have moved house and got assigned to a new GP, if he, or she, turns out to be more reasonable then I will mention to him, or her, that I am on T3.

    "Ferritin is a little low so you should supplement iron until it is in the optimal range 70-90. Take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation."

    >>>> Yes, I was surprised to discover that my ferritin is still a little low, as I had been already buying and taking 25mg daily of Chelated Iron by Solgar together with buying and taking 600mg daily of Pure Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) by Health Leads. I had been taking both of those supplements for a number of months and had already stopped taking that said Chelated Iron in case my iron levels had gone a bit too high, where in turn I had planned to resume taking it again on the 1st November 2014.

    "B12 is high. This isn't a problem if you are supplementing B12 as excess is excreted but investigation is warranted if you haven't been supplementing."

    >>>> I am already prescribed vitamin B12 injections once every three months, where I had my last vitamin B12 injection on 25th July 2014; my next one being due on the 13th October 2014. I also buy and take 5000 mcg daily of sublingual Methylocobalamin (vitamin B12) by Solgar, as I find that those three monthly injections are not frequent enough in my case.

    " Folate and vitamin D look fine but it's a good idea to supplement 1-2,000iu vitD3 during Oct to April when light levels are too low to stimulate production of vitD."

    >>>> Again in the case of vitamin D I had been taking 10,000 iu daily of Vitamin D3 by Healthy Origins, but had stopped taking it in case my vitamin D levels had got too high, where I had intended resume taking it on the 1st November 2014, but instead I will do what you suggest and start taking it again at the beginning of October 2014.

    Warm wishes

    TR

  • Based on those results I assume you already supplement B12, Folate and Vitamin D.

    Everything looks very good apart from your TSH and T4 but those alone would be enough to cause fatigue symptoms.

    You say you already take self-prescribed T3 - it can't be doing much good if your TSH is still significantly raised on it. What dose do you take and are you sure it is legitimate and good quality?

    I would 'come clean' to the GP about the T3 and maybe they could prescribe it for you or send you to a specialist for further advice.

You may also like...