Normal...again!

Hello, I had a new blood test as advised by this forum and to include additional tests, the results are;

Plasma free T4 level. 11.0 pmol/L. (6.3-14.0)

Plasma TSH level. 5.32mu/L. (0.3-5.6)

B12 347pg/mL (180-914)

Plasma folate level. 7 NGO/mL. (4-20)

Serum Ferritin. 20ug/L. (11-307)

Again I'm being told all is correct so, if all is normal with my thyroid I must be going mad!

Any thoughts on these would be appreciated

Many thanks

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • lapwinggrace, Did you manage to have your thyroid bloods test early in the morning? Your TSH is at the top of the range and I don't doubt is the cause of your hypothyroid symptoms. Unfortunately it looks as if your GP is waiting for it to go above the ref range before making a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism. FT4 is good but could be a little higher.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 is <500 which is when we advise people to supplement with methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches. Folate should be high in range so supplement folic acid or methylfolate.

    Ferritin is very low and is optimal 70-90. Take each dose of iron with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption.

  • Hi Clutter, thank you for your message. Yes my blood test was at 9am. I have just started taking supplements but in your opinion where do you think I should go from here? Do I need to speak to my GP again? The problem is they just want to give me anti depressants and to be honest I am just not assertive enough to say what I want as I don't feel I know enough to defend myself. It's difficult, I'm trying to learn through this forum though.

  • It amazes me, there is no blood test for depression yet they are willing to hand out anti-d's. Your TSH is high - yet they won't provide a trial of thyroid meds.

    These are some links and maybe you would be better with a private consultation. If so, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org for a list.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • Honestly, I feel like I'm banging my head against a brick wall, no wonder I have low mood! I have just emailed Louise so hopefully I can at least be investigated a bit more. Thank you.

  • LWG, You could ask your GP to prescribe a trial of Levothyroxine to see whether it helps your symptoms. Otherwise you're going to have to wait until your TSH is over range or self medicate.

  • I should have stated in my initial post, I'm on 100 levothyroxine already.

  • In that case, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse Online article in which he states the level of TSH the GP should aim for and it is below 1. Give your GP a copy and make an appointment to discuss question 6 and an increase, or the addition of 10mcg of T3. Ignore the last para of this article as it is a typical comment made by many doctors. Your TSH is far too high for someone on medication, never mind it being at 3.52. Some people feel well at different TSH levels, but it's up to patient (doctor's don't know that) how she/he feels.

  • b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    As you can see low mood/depression can also be a symptom of LOW B12 and yours is VERY low :-) Also are you converting the 100mcg of T4 into the ACTIVE T3....maybe you need it tested...

  • Please can I ask what do I specifically need to ask for if I were to go private to have the blood test I can't seem to get my doctor to give me on the NHS?

You may also like...