What would you do?

Hi

Forgive the direct approach but wanting to keep this as brief as possible

Approx 17 years in levothyroxine 100 mcg

Health took a dip 3 years ago. Saw the endo privately - had all the necessary tests --thyroid ok -suggested depression and visit to psychiatrist. Saw him again in May -had a Short Synacthen test ----everything ok

suggested again - depression and psychiatrist.. I told him I had seen one in February as he had recommended -Thankfully no problems there. Discharged in July--Thyroid ok Can't do anymore for you

Felt somewhat dejected as I was-- and still am having the usual thyroid symptoms which is greatly affecting my life. In desperation saw another endo privately last week. Absolutely charming man who went on the the results I presented to him. nothing wrong with your thyroid ---Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

All based on TSH results--1.4 --- late afternoon tests Lab wont do T4 etc if TSH with range

My doctor would prefer to reduce my levo as its low and he wont entertain T3

Having read so much on Healthunlocked (where would I be without it-thanks to all) STTM, and Paul Robinson's book I have reluctantly elected to self medicate combination T3/T4 WITH CAUTION

I'm 76 - so time is precious

Thank you for reading

May God Bless you all with Good Health

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ppf. as Clutter would recommend: older people often have low B12 and ferritin. The digestive tract oftentimes does not absorb some vitamins and minerals efficiently as we get older. Your doctor should test these: ferritin needs to be 70 to 90, B12 should be at least 500, vitamin D levels should be good and folate also. We don't feel too chipper when these are low.

  • I'd suggest you get your vital minerals tested and optimised first (irons, ferritin, folate & B12 and vit D) most are low due to slow/poor absorption in the gut (and stomach acid reduces with age). Magnesium & selenium help too. I don't see your symptoms but e.g. low iron, B12 can be culprits for fatigue too.

    I'd be tempted to sort vitamins etc. before the T3, but have a good read - knowledge is power! Main site here...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/

    best wishes Jane :D

  • Ppf, welcome to the forum, :)

    TSH is higher early in the morning if you can arrange this next time. TSH increases with age but it doesn't sound as if you have had enough Levothyroxine to resolve your symptoms for a few years. If you want to know your FT4 and FT3 status you can order private tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    You may feel significantly better with the addition of some T3 to your T4. Try 1/4 tablet initially to see how you tolerate it and increase to 1/2 tablet in 2 doses a few days later if you don't have symptoms of overmedication.

    Gabkad is right, I also recommend ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate testing as levels are often low or deficient in hypothyroid patients.

  • Why why why do these Endos refuse to face the possibility of Central /2ndary Hypothyroid and thus low TSH which should NEVER be relied on

    Plus I bet no one has checked your ferritin ,Folate, B12 , Vit D3

    In your shoes I would be quietly and carefully increasing my levo dose assuming I have enough tablets or simply ordering NDT online and tring that

    It works wonders for many inc my husband who is a pretty fit 72 yr old on NDT unlike on thyroxine or T3

You may also like...