Comment on son's TFT results please

My 22 year old son has recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Here are the test results after taking levothyroxine 50mg for 6-8 weeks. After reading posts on here, I think his TSH is still high.

Any advice please. Thanks

TSH 4.79 miu/L (0.40 - 5.50 miu/L)

T4 15.5 pmol/L (10.3 - 24.50 pmol/L)

Serum Vit B12 466 ng/L (174 - 1132.00 ng/L)

Folate 5.8 ug/L (4.20 - 19.70ug/L)

Comment TSH consistent with significant hypothyroidism

As usual he has been told all normal!!

We are all taking levothyroxine now - myself, husband and son!

2 Replies

  • Pussycatwillow, despite the unambiguous lab comment "TSH consistent with significant hypothyroidism" which your GP seems to have ignored, your son is undermedicated as his TSH is too high and his FT4 too low. TSH should be just above or below 1.0 but some need it lower or suppressed. FT4 should be in the top 75% of range.

    Scroll down to Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's statement in Pulse Magazine You can email if you want a copy of the article to show your GP.

    I'd also suggest your son supplements B12 methylcobalamin and methylfolate to raise his B12 and folate. If you buy on Amazon please use the TUK affiliate link

  • Thanks Clutter. Will look at the supplements on Amazon and try and persuade son to take them!!

You may also like...