General

Hi, I found out 2009 that I have an underactive thyroid, I have been taking thyroxine at a dose of 125 one day and 150 the next when I was first diagnosed the levels given in T4 3 and TSH 71.25 the second T4 9.4 TSH 32.54 I have always asked for my results and noted them down the last few are 26/9/2014 TSH 0.05 and T4 16.6 then 14/02/2014 TSH 0.04 and T4 18.1, I have never had the same results on any of my blood tests since 2009 to present. I am suffering from real bad mood swings just before my menstrual cycle and still feel bad some days the doctor told me I was boarder line last time and he wants to re check my blood every three months again, I went yesterday and told doctor about my mood swings he has taken my blood just waiting for the results, I have never seen a specialist and don't know if I should ask to see one. I sometime feel that I am in a revolving door, I have seen posts before about T3 when I asked about this I was told that there is very little difference between the tests. Although I feel better than I did when I was first diagnosed, I cant remember what normal should be like as I have suffered from most of symptoms for so long I have just got use to them being there. I take the vitabiotics for women, I'm on HRT the other thing that gets me down is trying to lose weight, I don't have a lot to lose but its a constant struggle trying.

Any suggestion welcome.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Lisam.

    Do you have the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) for the recent FT4? Ideally FT4 is in the top 75% of range to ensure good T4 to T3 conversion. Many labs won't test FT3 unless TSH is suppressed but you can order a private test from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    If FT3 is low patients often do better when Liothyronine (T3) is added to Levothyroxine (T4).

    Ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate are often deficient or low in hypothyroid patients and can present symptoms very similar to hypothyroid symptoms and make one feel very unwell until they are corrected so ask your GP to test them.

    It's good practice to obtain a printout of all your blood results with the lab ref ranges so you can monitor your health and post the results when you have queries or want advice.

    TSH fluctuates throughout the day and according to the time of year so it's not a matter of concern that it differs from year to year but it is a good idea to try and have your thyroid blood draw at roughly the same time of day.

You may also like...