Blood test follow up on Tuesday

My blood test results from 6 weeks back are below, my GP reluctantly put me on 25mg of levo as a trial and now wants another blood test to see if it's working and or to stop my treatment. I have the latest blood test coming up this Tuesday

Thyroid function test

(RH)-Dr/nurse will discuss result at next routine appt

Serum TSH level OR 6.57 mu/L (0.3-4.7)

Borderline hypothyroid

Refer to TRAMP thyroid guidelines.

Serum free T4 level 14.2 pmol/L (9.5-21.5)

My question is, should I stop the levo the day of the blood test or just carry on talking it. I don't want to give him any excuses to stop my treatment at all as there are some minor signs of improvement after years of misery.

Any advice would be most welcome.



2 Replies

  • Chris, don't take Levothyroxine until after your blood test on Tuesday. Your GP will increase your T4 as your TSH is still high. Numpty should have started you on 75mcg to start with. I'm glad you've noticed some slight improvement on 25mcg.

  • Six weeks isn't really a fair trail, and 25 is only a weeny, tiny dose. If I were you, I'd exaggerate the slight improvements to prove it is working but stress that you're sure you would get even better given another six weeks and a 25 mcg increase. Might work.

    But what ever you do, don't take your levo before the test!

    Keeping my fingers crossed for you, Grey

You may also like...