I have at last received Endo appointment for next week, herewith current blood test results, vit d 71nmol?L (75.0-200,o) TSH 0.03 (0.35-5.0)

T4 10.6 (9.0-19.0), serum free triiodothyronine 3.2pmol/L (2.9-6.1). serum ferritin 143ng/mL (6.0-204.) I am currently taking 20mcg T3 and 75mcg Levothyroxine daily, feeling ok-ish, but do get some flat spots in afternoon and evening, cI take meds at about 6.a.m, breakfasting at about 7.30. Anything I should be asking endo in light of results?

4 Replies

  • T3rr, ask for more T3. Your FT3 is very low and is 'ideal' in the top 75% of range >5.3. T4 may be reduced a bit to avoid your TSH from becoming too suppressed.

    Supplementing vitD until you are high in range will aid T4 to T3 conversion.

  • Thank you so much

  • Hi.

    Just seen your post from a while ago.

    Did you get your t3 level increased at all?

    Hope your visit to your endo was worthwhile.

    It looks like I don't live too far from you :-)


  • My t3 went up to 3.8, but vitamin d down on this latest blood test, also recently had parathyroid test done, which shows me at 12.3, which is well above range, so will be pursuing endo again this week. Perhaps we should meet for a discussion if you are local to me?

You may also like...