Help with blood test results before I see my GP please

Hi everyone. Firstly I must thank you all for the amazing knowledge and info you all share on this forum. It's been so eye opening to me. I was diagnosed with under active thyroid in 2001 at the age of 34. I have been on 150 mcg of thyroxine since. It was only recently that I found out ( by complete accident ) that I have hashimotos. I have brain fog, achy joints, constipation. 2 stone weigh gain over last 2 years, fatigue that means I sleep for an additional 3 hours in the afternoon plus 9 hours at night.

My thyroxine was increased to 175mcg 6 months ago as I felt so tired but there has been no improvement in my symptoms.

I had to fight GP to any other test other than tsh but have managed to get him to now do the following

TPO 179 (0.4-30)

TSH 0.78 (0.35-4.35

T4 18.1 (11-24)

T3 3.9 (3.9-6.8)

My TPO score had come down 40 points since I went gluten free but my symptoms have not improved.

Should I be asking for T3 to go with my T4 when I see my doctor of Friday or should I ask for armour?

Thank you so much in advance for your help.

Ps I have massive sugar cravings and energy slumps after eating too :(

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pluse Online article. In it he says 10mcg of T3 can be added for a reduced 50mcg levo. It also says some of us need a suppressed TSH. Question 6 refers. Your T3 is low so your T4 is not converting into sufficient T3 which is the Active hormone our cells require. Ignore the last para of this question as it reflects what many doctors think of us.

    I only got better the more I reduced levo and increased T3 but many doctors don't/won't prescribe.

    Some will respond re your TPO.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    You have clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism which, if on optimum medication, you shouldn't have any. Many doctors are apt to think (if they go only by the TSH) that anything else is not due to the thyroid gland and give you medication for the symptom other than decent dose of hormones.

  • I would say that you're not converting as your T4 is way higher in its range than your T3 is in its range. In which case, you really need T3 because no matter how high he increases your levo, it's not going to make much difference.

    People with Hashi's often have difficulty converting.

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thank you.

You may also like...