Trouble understanding latest blood test results:

Im unsure if i need to see the dr again,

I've been on 100mcg of levo since Feb and just had my bloods which the dr is saying is normal: Even though the Serum TSH has ! by the side of it.

I still feel quite tired and wondered if i was in the correct range now; I self supplement with all the usual B12, folate , D3 iron, and multi vitamin.

Bloods from 04.06.2014

! Serum TSH level 0.11 mIU/L (0.34 - 5.6)

Serum free T4 level 13.1 pmol/L (7.5 - 21.1)

bloods from 11.12.2013

! Serum TSH level 10.480mIU/L (0.34 - 5.6)

! Serum free T4 level 7.300pmol/L (7.5 -21.1)

any help would be brill

1 Reply

  • I believe you were hyperthyroid for some time years ago? If so, this can affect your "hypothalamic pitutary thyroid axis" which basically means your TSH becomes low for the amount of hormone you have. This can lead to unintentional undertreatment when you are on levothyroxine. In view of this, your low - middle fT4 and remaining symptoms I'd ask your doctor whether he would increase your levothyroxine to 125 mcg and in a month or so test your TSH, fT4 AND fT3. He may have difficulty getting an fT3 in which case he could discuss it with a local endocrinologist and arrange for them to do the fT3. Alternatively, he could refer you to an endocrinologist as you had hyperthyroidism. I strongly suspect your fT3 will be rather low and you may need a little liothyronine at some stage. The first step is to try a little more levothyroxine, see how it goes and get the full blood test next time.

You may also like...