Help with thryoid and parathyroid results please

I've been struggling with my health for two years and have now been off work for three months. After a handful of tests, my GP has diagnosed chronic fatigue but I am not convinced (I suffered from it for two years in my early twenties and had a much more limited number of symptoms). My main symptoms are:

muscle/nerve pain (particularly neck and shoulders)

joint stiffness and swelling (jaws, neck, hips, knees and ankles)

dizziness / lightheadness

poor short term memory


weight gain

tinnitus and ear pressure problems

dry skin

poor circulation in legs and arms

sore stomach and irritated digestive system

I initially had the following blood test results:

PTH 1 (2.1-7.9)

TSH 3.47

Adjusted calcium 2.08 (2.2-2.7)

Vitamin D 53 (25-170)

Personally I was surprised that my calcium and vitamin d were on the low side as I've been prepping my body for fertility treatment with high dose supplements.

My calcium was retested twice and was 2.24, then 2.27 (big increase in milk drinking after first low result).This led to the diagnosis of chronic fatigue.

Not convinced that my GP has explored all avenues, I ordered a private thyroid panel and vitamin B12 test.

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 114 nmol/L 59 - 154


FREE THYROXINE 17.2 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 5.0 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

IMMUNOLOGYTHYROID ANTIBODIES Thyroglobulin Antibody *124.7 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 5.5 IU/mL 0 - 34

Vitamin B12 was bang in the middle of the normal range.

I have a history of thyroid disease in my family. My mum became hyper in her mid 60s, my grandmother hypo in her mid 40s. There is no history of parathyroid disease and there is very little net information to support my low results (I've not had neck surgery). Something is obviously not right with the low pth and the thryoglobulin antibodies, but my GP is not moving forward on this at all and has been very dismissive when I've stated that my TSH level isn't ideal either.

Any advice and suggestions would be really appreciated.

Last edited by

3 Replies

  • This is advice which you may find helpful. You have a lot of clinical symptoms. GPs are apt to diagnose only by the TSH and not the symptoms which is not good for us who are suffering.

    If you can afford a private appointment, email who has a list of sympathetic doctors. Sometimes its worth a journey to see a doctor.

    Also if your thyroid gland is 'out of whack' pregnancy may be difficult.

  • Talk to the people who are doing your fertility treatment. They will want your TSH below 2 I believe. When you have your thyroid blood tests done it should be as early in the morning as possible, when TSH is at its highest. If it was me I would self medicate if all else fails. Losing the chance to conceive is not an option for you.

  • Thank you for the replies. I didn't realise that timing was so important for TSH - both of my tests were late morning, early afternoon. I think I'll order another private test and take my sample early in the morning. I think I have to go down the private route so will e-mail the lady you suggested.

    Thank you again.

You may also like...