Help to understand test results please

Can someone tell me what these test results mean?

Do I need any different tests?

Thyroid function test

Serum Free T4 level 14.7 pmol/L (12-22)

Serum TSH level 0.89mU/L (0.27-4.2)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody level 5 IU/mL (<34)

They forgot to do reverse T3 but being re-tested tomorrow…

I had full bloods etc.

Symptoms are:

Temp average 35.4

Weight gain 1st 6lb : 2 years

Tinitus

Cold hands and nose

Watery ear- No ear wax left, little right

Fatigue

Swelling / water retention

Head ache - nearly constant

Brain fog

Nails splitting

Changed periods/ on off/ heavy

Neck swelling around period

Poor recovery from exercise - high fatigue

Jiont aches

Palpitations occasionally

Food intolerances

I'm on no meds.... Thanks guys!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry you had no replies...

    Have you got a previous thyroid test for comparison please?

    Have they tested B12?

    Have you ever had a head/neck injury, car accident, whiplash...?

    L

    x

  • Hi yes I have had whiplash from a serious car accident... Are you thinking pituatry gland? :-(

    I've had to have a 2nd lot of thyriod panel done as they forgot to do reverse t3, will ask to have B12, ferritin, vit D and iron checked...

    Thankyou for replying to me, maybe I posted wrong that's why no one replied?!

  • Sometimes questions just get missed... :(

    I was thinking pituitary yes.. xx

    Come back once you have the other results.. xx

You may also like...